[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

I forget windows vista logon password

Posted on 2010-11-13
11
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
hi guys,

I forgot my windows vista password. now I can't login to my windows ..is there anyway to solve it ?

0
Comment
Question by:hiddenpearls
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Scanman999
ID: 34127998
Do you have any other users that can login into the computer with admin rights ?

or you can use this software which allows you to reset your password :

http://www.l0phtcrack.com/

Cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hiddenpearls
ID: 34128009
there is just one user .. so admin rights are for 1 user just :(

0
 

Author Comment

by:hiddenpearls
ID: 34128016
how this software would work?
I can't login to my system and this software would install, how ?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:itnetworkn
ID: 34128026
You can use several methods to recover from losing your Vista Admin password. Look at this link http://4sysops.com/archives/three-ways-to-reset-a-windows-vista-admin-password/ .

Once you determine the way that you would like to reset your password let me know if you have any questions.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 34128042
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Scanman999
ID: 34128080
Or use this one

http://4sysops.com/archives/free-trinity-rescue-kit-trk-recover-windows-using-linux/

This allows you to create a CD with which you can boot you PC with and allows you to reset you password (like l0phtcrack which is not free).

and it is FREE !
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 34128228
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Wolfhere
ID: 34128319
Houssam_Ball has the right of it. The software is downloaded and run to create a bootable CD (iso image). Directions for use are on the download page. (ie http://pogostick.net/~pnh/ntpasswd/). You boot to the CD you've created (on another computer obviously) and follow the directions. I would suggest though, you clear your password rather than create a new password. Once booted into the system, you can change it.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 34129018
0
 

Author Comment

by:hiddenpearls
ID: 34244708
is there an free solution is that is working correct ?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Scanman999 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34246108
This one is free :

http://4sysops.com/archives/free-trinity-rescue-kit-trk-recover-windows-using-linux/

Burn the iso on a CD and then boot with it ... follow on screen instructions to reset your password.
0