Solved

About HP PROLIANT DL380 G5 cpu

Posted on 2010-11-13
6
1,278 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
does HP PROLIANT DL380 G5's cpu has virtualization support ?
0
Comment
Question by:3XLcom
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 34127983
It supports the Xeon 5400 and 5500 CPU's all of which support VT, so yes.  If you have a CPU other than the 5400 or 5500 series, it will depend on that CPU.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 500 total points
ID: 34127987
Sorry ... supports 5500 and 5600 series - all support VT.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:3XLcom
ID: 34127996
Thanks for fast response
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 34128001
All of the Xeon's in the G5's support Intel Virtualization Technology but  not all support Hyper-Threading.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 34128002
:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:3XLcom
ID: 34128007
you are late sorry :D
0