Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 64 Bit Operating Systems cannot connect SSL VPN through Fortigate 200A

Posted on 2010-11-13
2
Medium Priority
?
4,574 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi...

We are using a Fortigate 200A HW Firewall and using it to create SSL VPN Sessions. Normally we are running 32 Bit XP Clients and we are able to connect SSL VPN via internet explorer. We are also using Windows 7 Clients to whom we have installed Forticlient SSL VPN Client Software.

But we have 20 Laptops using Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit versions where we are not able to connect SSL VPN through any of the means.

We are running Forti OS 3.000  and Firmware Version "Fortigate-200A 3.00-b0576(MR5 Patch 7)"

Please help me in finding a solution for this problem.

Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:brandsco
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Lance_P
ID: 34130470
Its best to get in touch with Fortinet for this.

You will have to most likely upgrade to FortiOS4 for the 64bit clients to connect.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
askitgetit earned 2000 total points
ID: 34152957
Hi,

First of all I would suggest you to upgrade the firmware to v3 MR7 Latest Patch.

You can still use the following version with specific ssl client

http://kb.fortinet.com/kb/microsites/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=FD31620

Cheers
0