Solved

Application needs to lookup Active Directory info

Posted on 2010-11-13
3
355 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi

We are running AD 2003. We have multiple domains within the same forest - emea.kam.com and apac.kam.com, forest root kam.com

We have an application that will need to query AD to lookup attributes of users, their group membership and other info.

What port does the app need to query the DC on - 386 (LDAP) or 3268 (GC)?
0
Comment
Question by:kam_uk
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 250 total points
ID: 34128412
It depends on what type of groups and what the other info is.  Look at the last section here   http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc978012.aspx

The GC only holds a partial set of attributes so while a GC in emea knows about every object it doesn't contain every attribute for every object.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Awinish
Awinish earned 250 total points
ID: 34130724
Could you reveal the name of application,you are going to use in AD for performing ldap query.

The general attribute can be queried by most of the application using GC but if you want specific attribute, you require some set of programming/scripting to achieve that.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms675085%28VS.85%29.aspx

You will surely require 389 for ldap server & for secure 636(LDAP SSL)

Same for GC 3268 & 3269 for SSL.

It might require 53 for DNS server lookup.
 

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Awinish
ID: 34130730
Check the below article its for windows 2000 but you will get an idea.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/256938
0

Join & Write a Comment

Starting in Windows Server 2008, Microsoft introduced the Group Policy Central Store. This automatically replicating location allows IT administrators to have the latest and greatest Group Policy (GP) configuration settings available. Let’s expl…
Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now