Solved

Windows 7 Search is dead

Posted on 2010-11-13
8
391 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a new Windows 7 64 bit box. I have moved my files and programs - and set up. I point this out because the other Windows 7 box I have can't search either... I have indexed the computer checking to be sure files and contents were included - twice. Yesterday was the Rebuild process. A giant number of things are indexed as of today. I put anything into search, for example type a letter and enter and the results are not found beyond Programs & Control Panel. Can it be that where the log is being saved is an issue? It is saving it to Programs/Windows?

I then installed Google Desktop and that program stopped working after a day.  Coincidence?

Search of documents & e-mails is a very big deal to me for ease of business use and regulatory compliance. If Windows search is the wrong way to go - what is the right way?  
0
Comment
Question by:delcoadvisors
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bz43
ID: 34128542

Do you have Windows 7 set up like this (see pic)?
1. From Windows Explorer's toolbar click "Organize"
2. Click "Folder and search options"
3. In the Search tab, select "Always search file names and contents" in the section titled What to search.

If the above doesn't work look at my second post with picture below.
windowsSearchOptionA.jpg
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bz43
ID: 34128548
Just confirm your settings here.

Keep in mind that indexing can take multiple hours.
 
One: For this option see the picture I include below.  You need to open Windows Explorer and Right Click the drives you want indexed.  So, right click the drive and then make sure to put a check mark in the box for "Allow files on this drive to have contents indexed in addition to file properties".  Prepare to wait.  Even when it looks like it's finished it will probably still be indexing.  

Two: Open Control Panel and click "Indexing Options".  
- At the top it will tell you a status of items indexed and if it's complete it will say "Indexing complete".  
- Click "Advanced".
- Select the tab for "File Types".  
- Select all the file types you want indexed by checking the box next to each extension.  
- Then select "Index Properties and File Contents".
- Click OK.

Three: Still in "Indexing Options" click "Modify".
- Put a "check" mark for each location you want indexed.
- Click "OK" and prepare to wait as indexing takes place.

That should do it.  There is redundancy in my instructions and I could be completely incorrect.

Note about searching contents of PDF files: if you are searching for content inside of a PDF file you will need to install a filter.  Adobe has a filter that comes with Adobe Reader and Adobe Acrobat and you can read about it here:
http://www.adobe.com/support/downloads/detail.jsp?ftpID=2611&promoid=GYUNB "

Or you can get a filter from Foxit at " http://www.foxitsoftware.com/pdf/ifilter/ "
WindowsSearchWithIndex.jpg
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:shahzamm
ID: 34130444
is it showing that items are inexed are still indexing or reseting the index...
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:delcoadvisors
ID: 34131158
Thanks for the effort. I have performed all of those and then...same search reults though - only Programs and Control Panel results.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bz43
ID: 34131427
@delcoadvisors: Can it be that where the log is being saved is an issue? It is saving it to Programs/Windows?

The only thing to keep in mind when you change the index location is that the index should be kept on a non-removable hard disk that is formatted using the NTFS file system.

My index defaulted to save to C:\ProgramData\Microsoft
See pic below.

searchDefaultIndexLocation.jpg
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
bz43 earned 500 total points
ID: 34131488
@delcoadvisors: results are not found beyond Programs & Control Panel.

There is a setting in "Customize Start Menu" that limits Search to "Programs" and "Control Panel".  Please confirm your PC is not set up like this.  If it is simply change it to "Search with public folders".  
Right click the "Start" menu icon.
Select "Properties".
Click the "Customize" button.
Scroll down to "Search other files and libraries".
Was "Don't search" selected?  If Yes, then select "Search with public folders".  
rightClickStartOrbProperties.jpg
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:delcoadvisors
ID: 34131535
Perfecto. That is the easiest fix to a  irritation I can remember. I thank you very much...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bz43
ID: 34131602
You're welcome!!
0