Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IE6 CSS issue with <select> tag

Posted on 2010-11-13
5
Medium Priority
?
668 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I've just discovered that the Select elements on my site display terribly in IE6. The input fields look fine, but none of the styles seem to apply to the Select elements. The CSS style is:

#customForm input, select
{
    padding: 6px;
    color: #949494;
    font-family: Arial,  Verdana, Helvetica, sans-serif;
    font-size: 14px;
    border: 1px solid #cecece;
    width: 400px;
}

Is there any way to fix this?

0
Comment
Question by:bumbling_fool
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sudaraka Wijesinghe
ID: 34128504
In IE we can't apply many of the CSS styles to SELECT element.
There are many JavaScript/jQuery based solutions that can be used as a replacement for SELECT. Try googling for one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bumbling_fool
ID: 34128631
The style works in later versions of IE. Is it simply not possible in IE6?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sudaraka Wijesinghe
ID: 34128691
IE7 and earlier I believe. However I have faced some issues with select and file input element styling in IE8 also.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 34129438
You cannot style the border in IE6, it doesn't work --
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/380037/ie6-ie7-css-border-on-select-element

And most of the other styling you have applied to a select element won't work in IE 6 --
http://www.google.com/search?num=30&q=CSS+Select+IE6
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
cloud-9 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34129622
IE uses Windows selects, so they can't be styled very well in anything less than IE 8. When I have to support IE 6 or 7 with selects, I usually just have a special stylesheet that makes the font-size slightly large so the selects are at least the same dimensions.

Unless your sure more than 15% of your target audience is using IE 6, I would drop support for it. Even those statistics that favor IE show that less than 5% of total users use it. Thats the same percentage of users that don't use JS and/or Flash and have been ignored for years.

As mentioned there are plenty of JS solutions out there. Here are a couple:

http://ryanfait.com/resources/custom-checkboxes-and-radio-buttons/

http://www.kaktus.cc/weblog/1192629359/

http://www.articlediary.com/article/jquery-multiselect-plugin-with-themeroller-support-284.html

JQuery UI is here: jqueryui.com

However, IE 6 has no support of CSS 2, so even these JS solutions may not work very well.
0