Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Active sync virtual directory error

Posted on 2010-11-13
3
Medium Priority
?
962 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Any ideas why Im getting the following error when running the powershell command to create the virtual directory for active sync on my 2010 cas?
active-synv-virt.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:KratosDefense
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34129456
a virtual directory is created by default with the install
run the following to view the vdir and its settings

Get-ActiveSyncVirtualDirectory | fl

The easiest way to modify a setting for this vdir is by running

Set-ActiveSyncVirtualDirectory sd-cas01\Micro* -ExternalUrl https://webmail.kratosdefense.com/
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Satya Pathak
ID: 34132404
I would suggest you go ahead and try to ran this command.

Set-ActiveSyncVirtualDirectory <CAS2010>\Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync* -ExternalURL https://mail.abc.com/Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:KratosDefense
ID: 34138989
thxs
0