?
Solved

MX distribution query

Posted on 2010-11-13
5
Medium Priority
?
487 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi

We have two main offices - one in the US and one in the UK. Both have datacentres of equal size. Our domain is company.com and at the moment, the MX record points to an SMTP Gateway in the US. This is obviously a single point of failure, not just in terms of there being one gateway, but also if we lost the US datacentre.

The SMTP Gateway itself runs Trend, we use Exchange 2007 for our internal mail routing.

We are planning to build more SMTP Gateways so that we have two in the US and two in London.

What we'd like -

i. External inbound mail from Europe is sent to the UK Gateways

ii. External inbound mail from US and Asia is sent to the US Gateways

iii. If we lose either UK or US, then all mail is sent to the remaining datacentre

iv. Within each datacentre, inbound mail is split evenly between the two Gateways.

Does anyone know how to achieve this using MX records and costs etc?
0
Comment
Question by:smith1974
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:rr1968
ID: 34128575
Check this article:
http://www.petri.co.il/configure_mx_records_for_incoming_smtp_email_traffic.htm

But I am not sure how we identify the source address in the MX record routing.
In my opinion the least cost routing of the network forces the europe traffic to go to London MX record.
May be even the Asian traffic would go to London if that's the least cost routing.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
avilov earned 1000 total points
ID: 34128609
Just mx record won't do it.  You need to look at global load balancing. You can buy or upgrade existing hardware/software or host it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smith1974
ID: 34129038
> "In my opinion the least cost routing of the network forces the europe traffic to go to London MX record."

Thanks rr1968. I didn't know least cost routing existed. Is this related to the MX record, or something that ISPs implement themselves (e.g. as part of their routing protocols)?
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 1000 total points
ID: 34129064
i. . External inbound mail from Europe is sent to the UK Gateways

ii. External inbound mail from US and Asia is sent to the US Gateways

this cannot be done as long as you have the same domain name @domain.com in europe us and asia


iii. If we lose either UK or US, then all mail is sent to the remaining datacentre

iv. Within each datacentre, inbound mail is split evenly between the two Gateways.
this can be done by setting multiple MX records say 2 the same priority for US (lower number of say 10) and 2 same priority for UK (higher number of, say, 20)

in that case all inbound email will be hitting US first (the 2 datacenters randomly) and if US goes down mail flow will go to UK
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:avilov
ID: 34129105
Routing will not help here.. Destination ip is provided by dns to the sending smtp server.


If you have domain.com and your mx record points to mail.domain.com. You need glb hosting that record. On glb you set rules what ip to return based on conditions like source ip, availability of mail servers, number of request, etc
0