?
Solved

small business server 2008 all services stopped or stopping

Posted on 2010-11-13
2
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a new small business server 2008 machines,  all services are either stopped or stopping, It's slow and its not getting the correct ip settings.  In safe mode there are no problems.
0
Comment
Question by:ctupr
2 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 34128489
Have you checked the event logs to determine what's going on?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 2000 total points
ID: 34130611
sorry mate, this isn't enough info for us to help.

Please check the following and let us know:

check event logs for warnings/errors and post them here.
has the NIC got a static IP address? what is it?
look in task manager for any processes using lots of CPU. what are they?
0