Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

can I turn off hyper-v then turn it on later?

Posted on 2010-11-13
4
Medium Priority
?
662 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a hyper-v host and use it for dev machines.  I want to play with vmware server and want to use that box.  I want to turn off hyper-v and use vmware server.  I also want to be able to turn off vmware server and turn hyper-v back on later.

Is this easy and possible?

I don't want to kill my hyper-v stuff.
0
Comment
Question by:jackjohnson44
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 34128555
You do understand the difference between a type 1 virtualization product and a type 2 virtualization product?  Hyper-V is a type 1 - VMWare Server is a type 2.   Type 2 is MUCH slower than Type 1.

I'm not sure about Xen (I think it's type 1), but:
Type 1 (Bare metal):
VMWare ESXi
Hyper-V

Type 2:
VMWare Workstation
Virtual PC
VMWare Server
Virtual Server

More information:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hypervisor
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackjohnson44
ID: 34128604
Yeah, thanks.  I want to play with vmware server.  The only good box I have is my dev hyper v machine.  I can't run vmware server and hyper v at the same time.  I am wondering if I can turn them on and off when I want to use one or the other.  My goal is that if I like vmware server to get a labtop with an external drive and use a vmware tool.  I don't want to use hyper v on a laptop.

I have decided on vmware server.

My question is, can I turn of hyper-v, run vmware server, turn off vmware server, then turn on hyper-v?  If so, how?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 34128623
You can't just turn it off - it's not really a service per se because it's a type 1 hypervisor.

You can uninstall it... and then reinstall it... and the VMs should be unaffected, though you may need to reset the network config
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 2000 total points
ID: 34129574
You can run Vmware within a VM though.

Like leew said you can uninstall Hyper-v then reinstall Hyper-v add the VMs back to the Hyper-v Console
0