Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Which Exchange service need ESEUTIL and ISINTEG?

Posted on 2010-11-13
5
Medium Priority
?
701 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

Which Exchange services need ESEUTIL and ISINTEG? I just want to started the minimum of services.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:SAM2009
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34128663
Can you please explain a little more about what you are trying to do and what problems you are experiencing with the Exchange Database that is causing you to want to repair and integrity check it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 34128739
Hi Alanhardisty, I know I ask many questions at the same time but they don't necessary have  a relation with each other. That why I preferred to post a new question.

This question is simple as it's asked:)). I'm just curious and want to know what are stricted Exchange services that ESEUTIL and ISINTEG need.

Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:syed_riz2008
syed_riz2008 earned 400 total points
ID: 34128774
Eseutil & ISINTEG doesn require a any service to run if you are running against a offline database

How to run Eseutil on a computer without Exchange Server :
 http://support.microsoft.com/kb/244525

If you are running it against a online database then of course exchange information store service should be running & database mounted.

For more understanding about this utilities check the link below

Using the Exchange tools ISINTEG and ESEUTIL to Ensure the Health of your Information Store :
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Exchange-ISINTEG-ESEUTIL.html

0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1600 total points
ID: 34128811
ESEUTIL can be run without any services at all and can be run on a separate server to the one that the database usually resides on as described above.

ISINTEG needs the Information Store Service to be running, so cannot be run on another server.  The Exchange Information Store Service requires the Exchange System Attendant service to be running and the EXIFS service (Exchange Installable File System) to be running.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 34129602
Ya ESEUTIL doesn't need anything but as Alan said that's not the case for ISINTEG.

Thank you for all your comments guys!
0