Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Apache 2.2 on Vista: Failed to open the WinNT service manager

Posted on 2010-11-13
5
Medium Priority
?
4,826 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi all,

Trying to install Apache 2.2 on Windows Vista (Service Pack 1) I'm doing on the DOS-box:
\bin>httpd.exe -k install

I have:
Installing the Apache 2.2 service
<OS 5>Access denied: Failed to open the WinNT service manager

What is happening?
My account is the Administrator account and I've made sure that in the conf file the directoy path is in between " and with the / instead of the \

Any suggestions?

Thanks a lot
0
Comment
Question by:Dada44
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Lance_P
Lance_P earned 1000 total points
ID: 34130457
Right click and run Apache as 'administrator'
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 1000 total points
ID: 34130714
You need to run cmd.exe elevated - in menu search type "cmd" then right click to run as administrator (elevated)

rest should be obvious.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dada44
ID: 34132428
Thanks guys, but I don't get it right or something else is wrong:

In the Apache2 folder I right click httpd.exe and I run it as administrator. The DOS-box shows all black and nothing happens, cannot type either.

As you can see I'm quite new to Apache, please explain further.

Thanks again

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dada44
ID: 34132807
I made it disabling the UAC , thanks a lot
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 34134179
I described a way while still using uac with elevated command prompt.
disabling UAC is not necessary.
0