Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Is there a free sofware for creating swf files

Posted on 2010-11-13
5
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
My website has a banner picture which is created using .swf extention, I need to update it, Is there a free software which allows me to create swf files?

Thans
0
Comment
Question by:AjooAli
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Britt Thompson earned 900 total points
ID: 34128916
You can always download a free trial of Flash from Adobe's website but you can't edit the swf file with the original .fla

The SWF doesn't contain all of the information you need so you will have to create a new banner and export a new .swf from Flash.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:SacTechGroup
SacTechGroup earned 300 total points
ID: 34128929
try sourceforge as well
0
 

Author Comment

by:AjooAli
ID: 34128932
Thanks which version will be best?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Ali Kayahan
Ali Kayahan earned 300 total points
ID: 34129451
Hi AjooAli if you are not familiar with Flash and you need to edit swf it would be better to think about sothink swf decompiler and sothink easy swf http://www.sothink.com/product/swfeasy/ 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AjooAli
ID: 34284249
Ty
0