?
Solved

Windows 7 Home Folder Redirection not working

Posted on 2010-11-13
6
Medium Priority
?
1,094 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have a Windows 2003 domain. The users Roaming Profiles and Home Folders reside on a network share. Their 'My Documents' are redirected to their Home Folder on the network share using Folder Redirection in a GPO.
When users log on to any XP machine - they can access their My Documents with no problems.
When the same users log onto machines running Windows 7 and try to access Desktop\Home Folder\My Documents they get a.. 'This operation has been cancelled due to restrictions in effect on this computer' error message.

Any help would be greatly appreciated..

Mat

0
Comment
Question by:matedwards
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SacTechGroup
ID: 34128922
I think you need to extend AD to include attributes for windows 7.  Your 03 AD doesnt know about win7 or even xp sp3 attributes unless you add the admin packs.

I think this is the one you need for win 7.  there are also admin packs to extend AD for office attributes and IE 8 etc.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?displaylang=en&FamilyID=7d2f6ad7-656b-4313-a005-4e344e43997d
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:neviller2
ID: 34129631
Folder redirection is different on Windows 7 and windows 2003 can't read them.
They are admx files. Windows XP use adm.
These files can be copied to the server.
Install RSAT on a Windows 7 machine and you will be able to edit them from there.
Best to put the Windows 7 clients in their own security group too, that way you can filter how your policies are applied.
Sorry this is short, but hope this gives you a start.
I have done this a few times so, this is the way to go.
0
 

Author Comment

by:matedwards
ID: 34130359

Many thanks guys..
I have extended the schema, installed RSAT and copied the .admx files to the SYSVOL on the 2003 DCs.. and the problem has been partly resolved.
If any user logs-in AND logs-off on a Win7 machine in the default 'Computers' OU then redirection now works. If a user tries to log-in to a Win7 machine in any other OU (of which we have many) then it doesn't, the error message persists.

How can I find out what is happening to all the other OUs compared to the default Computers OU..?

Should I be looking at a permissions as well as Group Policy..?

Thanks again

Mat
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Lance_P
Lance_P earned 200 total points
ID: 34130479
Perhaps migrating to Windows 2008 R2 might be an option which solves compatibility issues with Windows 7. I took the easy way out :)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
neviller2 earned 800 total points
ID: 34130612
Hi Mat,
So about delay, on a different time zone here
Yes Permissions is the answer. Creat two new OU's if you want and put Windows Xp in one and Windows 7 in the other. That way it is easier to see what is what. The Create two new security groups. and separate your windows versions into each.
You will need a group policy for Xp and one for Windows 7, don't forget your admin policy, Have one for each too.
It is a pain, but Windows 7 policies will have to be edited by RSAT, but Hey, What's remote desktop for.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:matedwards
ID: 34160281

Yep.. after some trials.. new OUs.. new GPOs.. all created on the 2008 server.. specifically for the Win7 machines.. folder redirection (and other GPOs) work a lot better.

many thanks for the help..

Mat
0