?
Solved

sbs 2008 gateway keeps resetting and every server reboot

Posted on 2010-11-13
8
Medium Priority
?
716 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Everytime the server gets rebooted, the gateway gets reset to blank.  It needs to be set to the routers ip address.

Ihnitially I setup the sbs server's internet connections manually.  Then I ran into this problem. So I used the internet connection wizard in the sbs console to setup the network settings.

DHCP is disabled on the router and it's being managed by the server.

Why does it keep doing this?

Also, how can I setup the router to be like a "failover" DHCP server?  That way IF the server goes down....all workstations can at least still get on the internet.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Malamamoto
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 34128941
There is a known issue where the default gateway on SBS 2008 resets itself:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2010/04/22/you-may-lose-the-default-gateway-on-sbs-2008-every-time-you-reboot.aspx

You cannot set up the router as a fail-over DHCP server
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 34129031
As a further note - if you have your network setup correctly, if the SBS server fails, then NO ONE get get to the internet.  The SBS Server MUST be your ONLY DNS server for the clients.  If you try to do something specifying the SBS server first and the ISP second, then you will likely have sporadic issues connecting to network resources and sporadic delays at logon.  The primary and secondary entries for DNS do NOT operate in those roles exclusively.  It is possible the secondary would be used FIRST and the ISP has NO IDEA and wants NO IDEA where your server is for authentication purposes.  Further, the nature of DHCP would allow the machines to remain on and able to connect to other network resources (DNS depending) for AT LEAST 50% of the time of your DHCP lease duration, provided you don't start (re)booting the workstations.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Malamamoto
ID: 34132026
RobWill, that's exactly what's going on. But I can't find a hotfix for sbs 2008 sp3.  :(  I tried the Vista x64 hotfix, but it didn't work.  When I tried installing it, it gave me the error that the hotfix was for a different OS.  :(

Where can I find the hotfix for sbs 2008?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 34132294
Have you tried the manual registry entry?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Malamamoto
ID: 34132299
Oh, i thought I had to do both.  Does the hotfix just edit the registry?  I did edit the registry manually.  I just didn't install the hotfix because it wouldn't let me.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 34132327
I have heard of the hotfix not working. I am not sure if it is necessary. The problem is pretty widespread but I have not personally run into it. It seems to happen when netsh is run. Numerous applications run this within their configurations when installing to edit the firewall.

I would ry the regedit, and then you need to reboot to have it apply.

If you are still having problems I have some notes on this issue at the office I can check tomorrow. Seems to me you can fix within the registry but there may be more options than just that one.
Thought I havn't heard of it as a resolution the "fix my network" wizard in the SBS console often works miracles.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Malamamoto
ID: 34167658
Thanks Rob.  I was finally able to reset the server and it kept the gateway settings.

I didn't apply the hotfix, it wouldn't install the Vista x64 version onto sbs 2008.  :(

But manually doing the registry change did solve the problem.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 34167848
Thanks Malamamoto. Glad to hear it worked.
Chers!
--Rob
0