Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to setup Outlook 2010 for one inbox/pst with multiple POP accounts?

Posted on 2010-11-13
2
Medium Priority
?
713 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Setup a new laptop with Outlook 2010 and imported a PST from 2007 into the only POP account created in 2010. That worked okay although the inbox is labeled with the POP email address. Then added the remaining POP addresses but that created 5 additional inboxes and separate PSTs. Everything is working but now I have to check 6 inboxes one at time (cumbersome).
I want one account/inbox/pst for all the POP addresses. Incomning mail is then managed by rules to folders/sub-folders. That is how it working in Outlook 2007. Was this a change in 2010 to keep PSTs from getting too large?

Another way to ask this question -- What is best way to migrate from Outlook 2007 on one PC to a new PC running Outlook 2010 and retain all the same settings?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:masterctrl1
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Britt Thompson earned 1000 total points
ID: 34129004
When setting up your email accounts you need to choose Manually configure the server settings or additional server types. Then, you'll see the settings to delivery new message to the existing or new Outlook Data file. Choose to deliver the messages to the existing file for the 2nd 3rd and so on accounts.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 34129010
Outlook stoires the profile config under here in the registry......

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Windows Messaging Subsystem\Profiles

That can be exported and imported to a new machine.

Then on the old box, get the "%appdata%\microsoft\Outlook" and the "Shell:local appdata\Microsoft\Outlook folders over to the new machine.

Dont need the entire contents of them, but just the .nk2 file,, which will need to be renamed to match the new profile name.

0