Solved

Windows cannot find local profile

Posted on 2010-11-13
6
701 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Hello experts,

 Today when I logged in to my home PC something strange happened. There is only 1 account on my computer (my own) and when logged in a different profile (default) loaded instead of mine. this is the first time that it happened, I was able to log out and log back in then my profile loaded but why would this happen?? The event log says "Windows cannot find the local profile and is logging you on with a temporary profile. Changes you make to this profile will be lost when you log off" Evt ID 1511

I am concerned...why would this happen and how can i prevent from recurring??
0
Comment
Question by:valdezf
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 34129005
Profile Corruption. I would create a new User with Admin Rights, and reboot./

Login as the new user.

Rename c:\Users\Username to Username-Old

Logoff the new user, and then back on as the Username that had the problem.

Migrate the desktop/favorites/docs etc.....

Safest thing to do. Profiles tend to get corrupt over time. Just a fact of life really.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:valdezf
ID: 34129020
makes sense in a way. just noticed that this message i've been getting for sometime and never payed attention to until now that all of a sudden had this problem.

Windows detected your registry file is still in use by other applications or services. The file will be unloaded now. The applications or services that hold your registry file may not function properly afterwards.  
DETAIL -
 2 user registry handles leaked from \Registry\User\S-1-5-21-1616721333-3281229416-731743603-1001:
Process 1004 (\Device\HarddiskVolume1\Windows\System32\winlogon.exe) has opened key \REGISTRY\USER\S-1-5-21-1616721333-3281229416-731743603-1001
Process 2540 (\Device\HarddiskVolume1\Program Files (x86)\Symantec\Symantec Endpoint Protection\Rtvscan.exe) has opened key \REGISTRY\USER\S-1-5-21-1616721333-3281229416-731743603-1001\Software\Symantec\Symantec Endpoint Protection\AV\Custom Tasks

Does this means anything to you?? is it something I'm doing wrong or that i can stop?
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 34129101
Thats one way that profiles get corrupted....... Youre not turning off the computer at the button, are you?
0
SuperAntiSpyware Licenses Discounted by 25% !

Exclusive offer to Experts Exchange Members!
Buy SuperAntiSpyware License(s) from us and save 25% on the regular purchase price.
- Includes Full SuperAntiSpyware Vendor Support Entitlements
- Your Subscription does not begin until you activate your license
- Buy for your friends

 

Author Comment

by:valdezf
ID: 34129104
ti did happened once when my fiancee pushed the power button by mistake. but after that I disabeled the power button from Control Panel - Power option settings. You think this might have caused this??
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cperry71 earned 500 total points
ID: 34129138
Here is the MS KB on this situation.  I've had this happen in both Vista and 7.  It's frustrating and apparently the hive cleanup is build into vista but doesn't work.  

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/947238

You might try reinstalling Symantec endpoint or uninstall it and see if you still have the same problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:valdezf
ID: 34129150
aahh...that explains alot. thanks for your help. at least now i know the reason why behind this abnormal behavior.

Thanks for your help johnb6767/ cperry71.
0