Solved

Connecting Verizon Fios with Hauppauge 1850 on W7 MCE

Posted on 2010-11-13
8
970 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am trying to connect my newly installed Verizon Fios service with my HTPC.  I have mostly new parts, W7 installation, and two Hauppauge 1850 TV cards.  I had this all working with my analog cable service, so i am very familiar with MCE setting up.  

So after Fios was installed, I reconnected everything, avoided the set top box, and did a channel scan.  It only picked up 21 channels and they are numbered 4.1, 5.1, etc.  Very odd.  The HTPC is picking up digital signals, so i know that is working 9without the set top box), but how do I get MCE to recognize the other channels I paid for?  I think the 21 channels that is picked up through the automatic setup are local ones only.  

Thanks for the help, as always.

0
Comment
Question by:mcollins354
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 100 total points
ID: 34129035
Don't have FiOS but I'm a little confused by your setup.  Don't you need a set of IR Blasters to change yourFiOS box?  can you diagram your setup?  Because Digital TV would come in with channels 4.1 and 5.1 etc.  But I didn't think FiOS worked that way.  (BTW, as one MCE fan to another... have you considered a Ceton card?  They're back ordered... but when they finally catch up... )
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcollins354
ID: 34129441
Thanks for your help.  Here is my set up in terms of wire flow:

1) Verizon Fios wired from street to house
2) Comes in to house into large white box (that hosts cable, phone, etc)
3) Cable from box goes to Verizon provided splitter to split 5 ways
4) 2 of these cables goes to two Hauppauge 1850s (skipped set top box entirely) and cables connect to the ANTC or QAM port (not TV or Analog port)
5) HDMI cable connects computer to TV for sending picture to TV

Did the manual setup of the TV signal and it found 21 local chnanels and gave them channel numbers as above.  But I pay for a lot more.


In terms of computer, I have:
-W7
-GIGABYTE GA-P55A-UD3 LGA 1156 Intel ATX Intel Mobo
- Intel Core i5 2.66GHz Quad-Core
-Two Hauppauge 1850s
-Video card with HDMI output

If I am missing anything just let me know.

Also, for setup, I used the W7 MCE setup for TV signal.  Have used MCE on several configs for my HTPC and it has never failed.  

Thanks for any help on this!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcollins354
ID: 34131215
Ok, so I followed a few tips from other forums and they suggested I open MCE and
1) Open Settings (within MCE)
2) Click on TV
3) Click on Guide
4) Click on edit channels

Out of the 630 that were there, my MCE was only picking up 21.  But then I randomly added a few others, and sure enough, they came in crystal clear.  

BUT - how do I add these channels (actual name) as well as have MCE download the guide data?

I am sooo close - hope anyone can help with this.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
PCableGuy earned 400 total points
ID: 34151592
it is highly likely that most of Verizon Fios' QAM digital channels are encrypted and you won't be able tune to them directly. The reason that you pick up the local channels is they are clear QAM, not encrypted.

If the QAM channels are encrypted, then there isn't much you can do other than purchase a CableCard system that works with Verizon Fios, if one exists. You might be able to call Verizon to ask if they have CableCards or a similar alternative.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 34169721
Ah - ClearQAM without the box... yes... this is why I'm getting that Ceton card - FiOS is, I believe, supporting CableCard, so if you get a Ceton tuner, you can get a multistream cable card and receive up to 4 tuners on that one card.  (I expect mine, I'm hoping, by the end of the year, but they have had production delays).
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcollins354
ID: 34169820
I am hoping for mine as well by end of year.  But if the set top box has a cablecard in it, can I just pull that one out and use it in the Ceton or do I have to order/rent one separately from Verizon?

0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 34170215
Again, not directly familiar with FiOS, but I would be quite surprised if you could pull yours out and plug it in.  A cableCard, near as I can tell, looks like a PCMCIA/PCCARD. NOT a credit card.  Some cable boxes seem to use credit card style cards and the FiOS box may as well.  Further, you might find that the FiOS box, if it does have a card inside, that card cannot be removed without potentially subjecting yourself to having to purchase the box.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcollins354
ID: 34172303
Thanks leew for all your help.  I am pretty sure you are right, looking at all the pieces.  Thanks again.
0