Solved

image won't display in iframe

Posted on 2010-11-13
4
448 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Please see http://www.livingthreadstextileartists.com/dev/textile-artists-test2.html and try clicking on Jean Allton or Pam Curtis. The birdcage should change to a different image but doesnt. Unstead I get an error message saying:

The requested URL /devhttp://www.livingthreadstextileartists.com/dev/images/artists-images/jeanallton.jpg was not found on this server.

However, the image is on the server. For some reason that I do not understand, /dev has been added to the start of the URL which is why it can't be found. Can anyone tell me why and suggest a fix?
0
Comment
Question by:mattybrown
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 34129416
Because you put it there in the javascript....  Try removing the '/dev from the end of that string.
var url = 'http://www.livingthreadstextileartists.com/dev' + imageLocation;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 34129419
You cannot have a subfolder like 'dev/'  BEFORE an HTTP designation -- it is an INVALID PATH.

Change your HTML code to access the file locally (it the webpage is local to your own server) os that the path reads ONLY THIS --
dev/images/artists-images/jeanallton.jpg

If you don't know how to change that path, open the HTML file with notepad and search for the JPG name, and edit the path to what I have above, save the file and re- upload it.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
ID: 34129437
Never mind what I said above.  When I looked at the headers, I realized that 'imageLocation' is a complete URL so all you need is this:
var url = imageLocation;

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mattybrown
ID: 34130079
Thank you. Works perfectly now.
0