Solved

How to email multiple pages in a fax image?

Posted on 2010-11-13
18
320 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
My client receives faxes on their server and stores it as a tiff. The secretary then wants to be able to email those images to their respective destination.

Well if you view the tiff there are multiple pages.  However when she emails them, only the first page gets sent.

How can she emails ALL the pages?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Malamamoto
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +3
18 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nwtechdesk
ID: 34129163
I assume the faxes are being sent to an office server and then must be forwarded to a recipient inside the office.  A better method would be to email the link.  That way Exchange does not have to store tif files which can be quite large.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:snailcat
ID: 34129169
Problem easiest to convert to pdfs and then email
0
 

Author Comment

by:Malamamoto
ID: 34129208
They are being emailed to both people inside and outside the office.

They recently replaced their sbs 2003 server with a sbs 2008 server.  So I think this is something that they were doing previously.   And the secretary didn't mention to me anything aboug having to convert the files to pdf.

You see when they view the fax store folder, they have an email button. They want to be abel to click the tiff they want to send...then click the email and be done.  And I don't blame them.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ken2421
ID: 34129247
If she creates an email and then attaches them using the control key and mouse to select the files she wants they will all go as individual attachments.


HTH,
Ken
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 34129404
If she is attaching the TIFF file, it should include all the pages.  What are the recipients using to view the file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Malamamoto
ID: 34129430
Dave, that's what I was thinking...  I'll double check with this and get back to you.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:profgeek
ID: 34130908
Converting the TIFF to PDF would make it much easier for the recipients to view.  There are many packages out there that will automate the conversion for you, for example:

http://www.softinterface.com/Convert-Image-To-PDF%5CConvert-Tiff-To-PDF.htm

0
 

Author Comment

by:Malamamoto
ID: 34140655
They don't want to convert the files.

Dave, she is attaching the tiff file.  But when it sends the email, the receiver get the file...BUT only the first page.  They tried using multiple programs to open the tiff.  They used Micrsoft office Picture manager and also Windows Photo Viewer.  None of which worked. :(

So fax comes in, saved as a tiff.  User A view the file, there are 3 pages.  Send the tiff as an attachment.  User B saves the attachment.  Opens the tiff, only the first page is there.

What's going on?
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 34141185
"User A view the file, there are 3 pages.  Send the tiff as an attachment.  User B saves the attachment.  Opens the tiff, only the first page is there."

But the 'multi-page tif' is a single file.  You can't attach part of a file as far as I know.  Something is not what it appears to be.  How are You viewing one of their files?  What happens if she emails one to you?
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 34141192
By the way, I have not been able to find a mult-page tif file to look at.  And I don't know how to generate one at the moment.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:snailcat
ID: 34141242
Is the file that user B gets from email the same size as the tiff file that User A sent in the first place?

Are all the users receiving the file having this issue?

Are the files being sent with Outlook through the Exchange server?  
One option would be to try sending and receiving the attachments with Outlook Web Access and see if this is still an issue
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 34141298
I finally found a mult-page tif file and emailed it to myself thru Outlook Express and it worked fine in Windows Picture and Fax Viewer.  You do have to go to the toolbar at the bottom to change pages.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Malamamoto
ID: 34141307
The 'multi-page' tif is a single file....that's what's sooo confusing!

It doesn't appear to be user error.  :(

I'm using Windows Photo Viewer to view the pages before it's sent...and it's fine.  Then use it after from the receiving email account...and there's only one page.  There's no arrows at the bottom to go to the next page anymore.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:profgeek
ID: 34141355
What is the OS you are trying to read it on?  XP had a fax viewer, but Vista/Win 7 do not.  See this article:

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/doronh/archive/2007/06/11/ot-viewing-a-multi-page-tif-in-vista.aspx

0
 

Author Comment

by:Malamamoto
ID: 34141370
These are all Windows 7.  They have a Windows Photo Viewer
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
profgeek earned 500 total points
ID: 34141441
Apparently, your not the first with this problem to post here.  Check out this thread:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_7/Q_26228579.html

There was no happy solution, but maybe you can get some ideas from it.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 34141681
For what it's worth, I normally use Irfanview for viewing most image files including TIFs.  It opened the multi-page TIF I found without problems on Windows XP.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Malamamoto
ID: 34270993
Looks like the answer is that there is no answer.
0