?
Solved

joomla auto installer

Posted on 2010-11-13
7
Medium Priority
?
577 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Back in the days of shared hosting, I seem to remember a paid service that would allow for the automatic installation of various web platforms like Joomla.  What made it super fantastic is that you could also use it to do periodic updates with zero hassle or install copies.  All you had to do as I recall, is tell Fantastico to throw up the latest Joomla database and it would do it.  Today, we have our own servers and don't have that fancy tool.  Is there anything comparable that is free today?
0
Comment
Question by:rtod2
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kpmartin
ID: 34129765
You mention Joomla! so here is a handy plug-in that does semi-automatic updates to that platform: http://extensions.joomla.org/extensions/core-enhancements/installers/9332
kevin
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtod2
ID: 34129810
Thanks but that is specific to "inside" Joomla.  What I need is an installer OF Joomla.  I found this http://www.softaculous.com/ but the trial doesn't include the auto-installer so doesn't quite cut it.  Fantastico is only $45 but that's too high for this project.  Thanks for the suggestion though.  I'll wait for a few more before closing.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Allan Nisbet
ID: 34131014
HI

We used fantastico with one of the hosting companies we used to buy servers from it worked as described.

But the fantastico engine si just for handling loads of scripts in one easy to use platform.

The joomla script can be run outside fantastico so you get the same working system as you want.

Have a look on the joomla site for the script, its under server tools or somethign like that.


We have it running on our new hositng packages with no fantastico right now so I know it exists and can be downloaded.
Ill ask our server techs where they got it from and if need be post a link to it here

Storm
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rtod2
ID: 34131195
Thanks Storm,
You said "The joomla script can be run outside fantastico so you get the same working system as you want. Have a look on the joomla site for the script, its under server tools or somethign like that."

I am not finding that?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Allan Nisbet
ID: 34131879
Yeah there is a script that you  install on your server into cpanel or alternative which then gives you an icon for joomla 1.5

You can use that to install on new site

I just cant remember where we got it from to use for our customers it was on the joomla forums I belive

Its not easy to find as its aimed at server owners and not the public.

Storm
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtod2
ID: 34132162
It sure isn't easy to find. I don't know.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
RocknBlogger earned 2000 total points
ID: 34148791
This should answer all your questions if you have cPanel or WHM http://www.ename.ro/cpaddons/

I use Softaculous for my hosting solution and it's much better than Fantastico ever was and does have a one click updater. With that said though it is much more efficient and safer to install Joomla (or any script for that matter) manually.
0