?
Solved

System Administrator: Cisco Capability

Posted on 2010-11-13
4
Medium Priority
?
543 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

1) My friend asks me "What are the Enough Cisco Capability " for a system Administrator?
2) I do not know exactly; i just say to him that the system administrator should know how: to configure Router; to configure Switches.
3) Somebody (who has experiences in it) would tell me the Capability related to Cisco that a system administrator should have Please?
4) Thank you

tjie
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ahdfx earned 800 total points
ID: 34129845
A Systems Admin does not necessarily need to know much about Cisco at all.  A Network Engineer on the other hand should know Cisco's IOS.  That would include being able to setup and maintain Cisco routers and switches and security devices such as the ASA.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:evil_hitman
evil_hitman earned 800 total points
ID: 34129905
A network or system engineer does not need to know anything about cisco.... there are other brands out there.
Whilst i have cisco knowledge, The last place i worked had no cisco. It was pure Juniper equipment.

So to answer your question, you only need enough to do the work you need to do at the job you are doing.
Not much advantage having cisco knowledge if all you do is look after windows desktops.

Generic networking knowledge (which a lot is learned during cisco training) on the other hand is very benneficial and the more you know the better.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:evil_hitman
evil_hitman earned 800 total points
ID: 34129912
Generic networking knowledge, similar to the level learned doing a CCNA i would say would be a minimum.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 400 total points
ID: 34129998
Know the basic ...you don't need to know networking in depth, but it will help a lot to resolve IT issue
CCNA track will give you the Cisco and networking elements.
0