Solved

bsod with stop error on vista laptop

Posted on 2010-11-13
22
493 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
i have a gateway laptop that got a virus and gave me a startup with the wrong credentials for the username and password...not sure if i explained this correctly but when i started the computer the username was missing and when i entered the one that was always there and the password it said wrong username and password.  that was the first problem that i fixed with the vista cd and repair option.  the computer ran fine for 2 weeks nut now when i start the computer i get the bsod with stop: 0x0000007e (0x0000006, 0x84601510, 0x81e3d7b4, 0x81e3d4b0).  i tried the repair again but it did not work.  i have tried searching the net but nothing past 0x0000007e gives me any solution.
0
Comment
Question by:jughead8
  • 7
  • 6
  • 4
  • +2
22 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ahdfx earned 100 total points
ID: 34129827
Back your data up and reformat with Windows 7.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jughead8
ID: 34129831
that is an option but last resort...is there no other?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:faizbaig
faizbaig earned 200 total points
ID: 34129863
-> When exactly you are getting this message ?...background screen is blue or windows boot up screen ?
-> Did you try "Safe Mode" or " last known configuration"
-> Remove if any USB devices attach and try.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jughead8
ID: 34129870
at startup so i am not able to get into windows at all an no devices are attached
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Kris Montgomery
Kris Montgomery earned 100 total points
ID: 34129886
Oh yes!  There are always more options... the question is how much time you would like to put into it before doing what ahdfx suggested.

A couple other things to try first:
1. Reset bios to factory
2. Remove any USB devices - flash drives, printers, etc.
3. Try to reboot in safe mode.

You may still have a rootkit..  To attempt to clean that up, download and create one or both of these boot-disks:
Kapersky: http://support.kaspersky.com/viruses/rescuedisk
Avira: http://www.avira.com/en/support-download-avira-antivir-rescue-system

Thanks!

mug
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Kris Montgomery
ID: 34129888
Sorry for my duplicate responses... I waited too long to post.

Thanks.

mug
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:faizbaig
ID: 34129896
I am understanding you couldn't boot into safe mode too.

> Set Bios to factory default and try.
> Remove or replace memory and try (if you have extra)

& possible reasons could be (link below)
http://www.pcstats.com/articleview.cfm?articleid=1647&page=3

-> If "Safe Mode" menu not coming mean we are left with very less option to overcome this problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jughead8
ID: 34129924
i am able to start safe mode but when drivers and files are loading it stalls on avgidseh.sys then goes to blue screen.  i have been having alot of problems on computers that i have been fixing with avg on it...which is what i am assuming the problem is.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:faizbaig
faizbaig earned 200 total points
ID: 34129949
Yea, I guess AVG is holding necessary boot up files.

-> Safe mode login is one the key to resolve many issues...since we can't I feel we are left with following.
     If Data need to backup we can remove drive and fix into external USB enclosure.
-> 2 options ...we format reload OS or
     try Re-installing vista or Try Upgrading to Win7.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Kris Montgomery
ID: 34129965
Can you boot to safe mode w/ Command Prompt?
If not, do you have your Vista install disk or a WinPE boot disk?

In either case, use one of the above to run a chkdsk /r

Lastly, if you do have the install disk, the [second to] last resort would be to do a repair install over the os. Reply if you need instructions for the repair install.

Thanks!

mug
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jughead8
ID: 34129999
im am running chkdsk /r now and i will see how that works first.  if i have to do a reinstall over a installed vista will i lose everything...if need be i can take the hard drive out and copy the files first?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 100 total points
ID: 34130014
please post the minidump for more info -find it in windows\minidumps
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:faizbaig
ID: 34130021
-> Reinstall Vista will not loose you files and folders !
its just over writing on your existing OS files (hope it allows you to reinstall or repair).

Best, Permanent, considering your time... Recommended solution is take backup via USB and format and Rebuild your OS
-> Recommended OS is Win 7 for overall good performance and future stability.
-> Recommended Anti virus for future trouble free and good protection is "Kaspersky Anti virus."

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jughead8
ID: 34130117
ok so chkdsk /r finished and looked like it fixed some errors but there was an error 50 saving to log file.  when i rebooted same bsod and stop error.  looks like i will have to do an install unless there is a way to remove the hard drive and connect it to another computer and try to repair the avg.  if thats even possible.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:faizbaig
ID: 34130358
Personally I don't like the way AVG handle virus infection files...this is old known problem of AVG.

->  Personally didn't try following option....
Remove AVG install folder (under program files)...we can do via command prompt or by external USB way...
...the whole point is if AVG didn't exist (folder deleted) than nothing should block booting into Windows :) !


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:faizbaig
ID: 34130389
..also

you can scan you drive by connecting via USB on a working computer....this may clean or disinfect virus.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34130410
why don't you post the minidump?   then i can look into the cause !
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jughead8
ID: 34133230
as i stated before the minidump came up with an error 50 when trying to save the log file so i wasn't able to post it.  I ended up taking out  the hard drive, attaching to another computer and copying the important files and then purchasing windows 7 home edition upgrade and installing a fresh copy.  I just don't understand what avg could do so drastic to corrupt windows system files and cause such a crash.  anyway thats this questions solution i guess. thanks all and i will award points evenly for everyones help...thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Kris Montgomery
ID: 34133260
You can probably just ignore the following comment, because I will preface my comment with I am not a big fan of AVG.  

I have run in to various issues with AVG causing these types of issues.  Now, with that said... I have seen all A/V programs screw up an OS install now-and-then. :)    This includes the big companies too.

We started using Comodo Internet Security on a lot of the computers because it is free for business use and works really well.  However, there is a lot of push back because CIS is more intrusive (pop-ups) than the traditional Antivirus only strategy that we were using... which didn't stop Rogue apps and some other rootkits that have been popping up recently.  But CIS works... a/v by itself does not.

Thanks.

mug
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34134172
>>  so i wasn't able to post it.  <<  you can always post it :  boot from a live cd, or hook the drive to a working pc to copy the file
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jughead8
ID: 34142374
nobus: i understand what you are asking but when chkdsk finished its scan the last thing that came up was an error 50 cannot save to log file...so i assumed there was not one there.  i suppose i could have tried running chkdsk after hooking up to another computer.  i guess i just gave up too soon and didnt wanna waste anymore time and just reformatted and installed windows 7.  maybe next time that will be an option!
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34144537
a dump is NOT a log file!
0