Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Opening a MYSQL / PHP / FastCGI -based  new browser window from within a IIS7 / SSL Webserver resulting in Error 500

Posted on 2010-11-13
5
Medium Priority
?
538 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello :-)

I’m running into an SSL issue and hope someone out there can help shed some light.

The website is running in an  IIS 7 / Windows 2008 / SSL environment.

A MSSQL / Classic ASP application loads within a child frame a MYSQL/PHP application.

All of this works fine. Not even an "insecure content" prompt occurs.

However, the MYSQL/PHP application contains a functions that tries to open a new browser window (i.e. window.open) which is resulting in an Error 500.

The Complete Request Trace for the Failed Request entry is attached.

Any help would be very much appreciated.

Many thanks :-)

 fr000009.xml
0
Comment
Question by:KnowledgeWare
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1600 total points
ID: 34129713
What happens if you open that page on it's own instead of thru javascript?
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 400 total points
ID: 34131312
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 34131817
Returns 'null' for 'http' also.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 34132358
Yes, it appears that the HTTPS and HTTP pages are the same on that site.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:KnowledgeWare
ID: 34240574
This did not directly solve my problem, but encouraged me to approach the problem via Dave's suggestion. Thanks :-)
0