Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Delphi 7 + source of a program + VCL TEimage?

Posted on 2010-11-13
5
Medium Priority
?
778 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Alright, here's the deal, my family bought this software source with zero support for how to compile it. Had tons of VCLs to install - which I did, but there's one particular class that I can't quite grasp.
I'm using Delphi 7, and when I open the source it shows it's missing TEImage, TElabel and a few other TExxxx. I find it odd since the standard components are called Timage, Tlabel, etc.

How can I fix this problem, is there such VCL that uses these names?
Thanks.

P.S.: I can post more specific information upon request.
0
Comment
Question by:John86a
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 34129811
Those may be a customized descendants from the standard components TImage and Tlabel with additional properties or even could be a fresh class.

This is an example of how others can customize components:

TImage:
http://delphi.about.com/od/vclwriteenhance/a/tpictureclip.htm

You can check this one also for how events / properties could be added to standard components:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Pascal/Delphi/Q_20541583.html
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Ephraim Wangoya
Ephraim Wangoya earned 1500 total points
ID: 34131830

Either the vendor did not give all the source code or you have missed to install a component package with those components.

Extending standard delphi components is a common practice amongst delphi programmers.
Try to consult the vendor (If you can)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:epasquier
ID: 34132319
Your best choice is to replace those types with the common types and see what might be missing. If at compile time there are a few properties or events missing, you can post them there and we could try to find out what are they for.

better yet, instead of find/replace in all your code, declare alias types :

Type
 TEImage=TImage;
 TELabel=TLabel;
etc...
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Ephraim Wangoya earned 1500 total points
ID: 34133397

Declaring the types might compile but does not guarantee that the implementation is correct.
If some methods were overriden and no properties or public methods were changed for a component, the application would still compile but will not function correctly or as intended.

Even if you add missing properties or methods, you still have no idea of which methods were overriden.

However as epasquier suggests, we could still try to figure out what the missing parts are supposed to do.

But I still gather your best option is try to get the original code

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:John86a
ID: 34133527
I have contacted the vendor and he gave me the missing custom VCL, now I'm having some trouble installing it, but that's in another post. Thanks.
0