Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Reduce the size of the remote desktop connection bar?

Posted on 2010-11-13
3
Medium Priority
?
3,867 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Using remote desktop on Windows 7 64 bit PC to connect to client Servers. While I prefer to have the remote desktop conneciton bar visible when full screen, it's size is annoyingly LARGE - it fills a large portion of the top of my screen (see example graphic).

Anyone know of a way to reduce the width of the connection bar via a registry edit? It really only needs to be about 1" or 1.5" wide.

NOTE: I know there is an option to "hide" the connection bar, so that it disappears after about 5 seconds upon connection and will re-appear if you hover your mouse at the top of the screen. I don't want to do that. I'd like the bar to be always visible, but be able to adjust its width.   ConnectionBar
0
Comment
Question by:scion111
3 Comments
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 600 total points
ID: 34129779
I think thats embedded in teh code, and is preset, and cannot be modified... At least without hacking system files.....
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1400 total points
ID: 34129856
I agree - I simply doubt there is a any way of doing this.  You can look at other Remote Desktop tools... like http://remotedesktopmanager.com/ - also, if you upgrade your RDP client to the newest version, you'll be able to click and drag it to the left or to the right - so it won't be centered.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:scion111
ID: 34135835
Thanks both. I poked around in registry and didn't see any way of controlling the size but was hoping I missed something.

The third party remote desktop replacement idea definitely looks like the way to go...
0