Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

php loop through 2D array

Posted on 2010-11-13
2
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,
I access the following values like this.
    $result->{'HistoricalPricesResult'}->HistoricalPricesResult[0]->Price
    $result->{'HistoricalPricesResult'}->HistoricalPricesResult[0]->Low
    //next row
    $result->{'HistoricalPricesResult'}->HistoricalPricesResult[1]->Price
    $result->{'HistoricalPricesResult'}->HistoricalPricesResult[1]->Low

Open in new window

However I need to consolidate this to

    
    $values[0][price]
    $values[0][low]
    $values[1][price]
    $values[1][low]

Open in new window

2 other strange things.  The values are strings and I need them to be decimals(2 decimal points) and also the min and the max for price and low accross all the rows
0
Comment
Question by:casit
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Marco Gasi
ID: 34130343
Can you post the array and the code your using to loop? Thanks
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 2000 total points
ID: 34131194
We need to see a little bit more of the code to help you.  What you have here is Object-Oriented Notation (and it looks a little confused):

$result->{'HistoricalPricesResult'}->HistoricalPricesResult[0]->Price
$result->{'HistoricalPricesResult'}->HistoricalPricesResult[0]->Low

What you would probably want is an iterator like foreach() if you really need to reassign these variables to new variables.  But with PHP's loose data typing, you might be able to simply use the values "as is" or multiply each by 1.0 to get a floating point value.  PHP has no such thing as a "decimal" value.  You can sort() arrays to find the min and max values - after sorting you can use reset()  and end() to find these values after a sort.
http://us2.php.net/manual/en/array.sorting.php
http://us2.php.net/manual/en/function.reset.php
http://us2.php.net/manual/en/function.end.php
0