Solved

Does Intel Core i5, i7 Supports Windows XP OS?

Posted on 2010-11-13
10
3,048 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Most of the people told that Intel core i5, i7 processor series does support Windows XP. Is it true? If one has mistakenly purchased i5 processor is there any chance or tweak to install XP in that system? Please clarify friends.

If Core  i5 supported Windows XP, is there any limitations regarding hardware or software compatability?
0
Comment
Question by:sridharnallamothu
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 500 total points
ID: 34129903
Short answer

Yes but ...

Long answer

It is the motherboard that you want to support the operating system.  Look at the motherboard and what drivers are available for it.  If the drivers support Windows XP then there is no problem.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Kris Montgomery
ID: 34129906
That is rediculous!  :)  

Yes, you will have no problem running XP on a machine with i7 or i5.

As with any 32-bit OS, you can only have 4 GB of ram installed... AND only 3.5 GB of that is readable (putting 4GB in the box would be a waste.)

Thanks!

mug
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Kris Montgomery
ID: 34129914
Sorry!   The "rediculous" comment was meant for anyone that told the author that XP would not work.

:)

Thanks!

mug
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sridharnallamothu
ID: 34129915
Dear dbrunton,


So you mean motherboard itself deciding the issue? Can you confirm that there is no hardware compatability issue with i5, i7's and their suitable mothboards with Windows XP? Is it entirely because of Software drivers only? Please confirm it experts..
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 34129927
If the motherboard drivers support XP then there is no problem.

Check the motherboard manufacturer's website.  If they have drivers there won't be a problem.

For example you won't find motherboard drivers for Windows NT, Windows 2000 for modern motherboards.  The manufacturers no longer support those operating systems so you can't run NT and 2000 on them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sridharnallamothu
ID: 34129928
Dear muganthony,

Thank you for your clarification. I am confusing, because without any reason why this misconception is spreading? If there are any limitations while using XP on i5, i7's can you explain them in order to get my doubt clear?

0
 

Author Comment

by:sridharnallamothu
ID: 34129937
Dear dbrunton, If its only drivers issue definitely I will guide our clients and accept your solution. I have to take care about my clients in all aspects, thats why I am asking here.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 34129969
Check the manufactuer support for your proposed motherboard and devices such as graphics cards and printers.

At this stage Windows XP will still be supported by the majority of manufacturers.  It is still the most popular operating system from Microsoft.  In two or three years time that support in the way of drivers will possibly start disappearing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sridharnallamothu
ID: 34129971
While googling.. I found a snippet, I am pasting it here, if its the real issue I will accept dbrunton's first reply and close this thread, anybody have any clear idea about this issue, please comment...



The I3 processor is a 64 bit processor that is also backward compatible with 32 bit operating systems. So in theory, you could run either Windows XP 32 bit (by far the most common) or the 64 bit version which might be a little hard to find now days. So the processor itself should work.

The real question that I think is more important to you is the rest of your hardware associated with and connected to your PC. For several years now, whenever Microsoft comes out with a new Operating System (OS), they publish a list of hardware that has been tested and certified to run on the OS. And to make it even easier, they developed a website where you can select the processor you are running and the OS you want to install and the website will run a hardware compatibility test on your PC and tell you if your hardware will support the OS you want to install.

To do this properly, I would connect all of the possible hardware you may have that you use and power it all up including usb devices. One item I came across on my XP to Vista migration was that my usb card reader that I was using with XP would not work with Vista. This compatibility test told me it wouldn’t and sure enough after I installed Vista, it didn’t work. I checked with the vendor but they were not offering an updated Vista driver for the device so the hardware test I ran was correct.

Just so I am clear, you will need to run the I3 processor PC on this website. Again, I doubt seriously the processor itself will have any compatibility problems at all but your other hardware is what you really need to verify.

The website you will want to go to is:

http://winqual.microsoft.com/HCL/Default.aspx?m=x

Before you go there, you’ll need to be running IE. Chrome/FF won’t work and most likely, only IE will work on their website. You might be able to get other browsers to work with an IE page tab emulator or something but since all PCs come with IE on them, I’d just go with that to keep it simple. If you look at the very top of the page, you will see 3 tabs: Windows 7, Vista and XP. Click on the XP tab.

You’ll see a choice of devices/systems. Obviously you can select either and if you purchased your PC already built and the PC is listed on the website, no harm trying it out. But if you built your own system or changed out hardware in your PC, you may want to go with the devices. That’s what I typically do. It will take a bit to run and the report is usually several pages long but I’ve had decent luck with the accuracy of the report and hopefully you will too.

If it finds something not compatible, it will tell you and I would plan on having to replace that item. This is actually a nice tool because lots of people want to upgrade their OS and just assume it will work but then find out after they started the upgrade process that something is not going to work for them. You can run the test and then you’ll be in a much better position than you are today.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ranger1021994
ID: 34134074
I have Core-i5 750 ... i can pretty much run any OS of Windows or Linux....
As said its not the processor or motherboard that decides the OS...
I have Win7 64bit, Linux 64bit and XP 32bit. - all are working fine.
0