Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need to skill up in ASP 3.0. possible on MS Visual Developer 2010 Express?

Posted on 2010-11-13
14
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I need to skill up in ASP 3.0, but the only software I can find is MS Visual Developer 2010 express which I think only supports ASP.NET. Are there any patches I can install or make it work with ASP 3.0? ASP 3.0 only supports extensions with .asp not .aspx

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jeremyll
  • 8
  • 3
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 34130483
Code files for ASP are simply text files, and you can debug them in 2010 still.

Check this:
   
    http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms241740.aspx
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:jeremyll
jeremyll earned 0 total points
ID: 34182155
Thanks Carl,

When I open up Visual studio 2010 express, and start a new website I'm given only asp.net options not asp classic. Please see screenshot attached.

What can I do?

Thanks
screenshot.gif
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeremyll
ID: 34182196
I manage to create an .asp file and save it in visual studio 2010, but I am unable to debug it. It's a very basic asp page with response.write("Hello World"); as the only asp content in it.

Please see attached screenshot.  screenshot1
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Carl Tawn
Carl Tawn earned 1332 total points
ID: 34182694
Actually, after a bit more research, you won't be able to with the Express edition. You need to be able to attach the debugger to the IIS worker process in order to be able to debug ASP. Unfortunately "Attach to Process" isn't an option with Express edition.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeremyll
ID: 34182861
That's really disappointing!

There are so many organisations around the world that are still using ASP classic websites. How is a newbie supposed to get a hang of these types of websites without being able to practice asp classic on his own computer?

Thanks.

0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 1332 total points
ID: 34182998
You can still write classic ASP apps you just won't be able to set breakpoints or step through your code with the Express edition of Visual Studio. You can still debug the old fashioned way which basically involves peppering your code with debug Response.Write messages.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Badotz
ID: 34183434
Use the free Microsoft Visual Web Developer. I debug classic ASP pages all the time.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:jeremyll
jeremyll earned 0 total points
ID: 34186229
@Badotz: Do you mean Microsoft Visual Web Developer 2010 Express? I mentioned above, I manage to create an .asp file and save it in visual studio 2010, but I am unable to debug it. It's a very basic asp page with response.write("Hello World"); as the only asp content in it.

See screenshot attached. The 'Start Debugging' is greyed out...
screenshot2.gif
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeremyll
ID: 34186504
I created an .asp file through dreamweaver cs5 and tried to preview it in a browser, but i get an error message. Please see screenshot attached.  screenshot3
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Badotz
Badotz earned 668 total points
ID: 34187841
>>Do you mean Microsoft Visual Web Developer 2010 Express?

I use the 2005 version, but I'm sure that the 2010 version would work as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeremyll
ID: 34229831
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeremyll
ID: 34247260
The answers provided were sufficient enough for me.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jeremyll
ID: 34255779
need to do more research...
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Badotz
ID: 34257845
No worries - glad to help.
0