Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to start  Exchange Information Store and keep DB unmounted?

Posted on 2010-11-14
5
Medium Priority
?
844 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
How to start  Exchange Information Store and keep DB unmounted?

I was reparing Exchange 2003 databases so I have disabled all Exchange services to make sur DB are unmounted. For X reason I need to reboot but now I need to repair with ISINTEG tool and ISINTEG need IS to be started. My prob if I started IS service all DB will try to remount. That is the reason of my question. Is there a way to start IS service and keep DB unmounted?<

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:SAM2009
5 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34130071
Once you start the services using Exchange System Manager, right click on the database and chose unmount.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Shack-Daddy earned 668 total points
ID: 34130078
Simple: temporarily rename the .edb file, so that even though IS starts, it won't be able to mount the database. Then once you are past the danger of it mounting, change the name back to what it should be.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:rajkr2020
rajkr2020 earned 668 total points
ID: 34134388
You should have an option to set "do not mount at start up".. It should be in the properties of database.. Please check
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:jawad1481
jawad1481 earned 664 total points
ID: 34136458
Hello,

Open ESM --> Administrative Groups --> Servers --> Exchange Server --> First Storage Group --> mailbox store --> right click --? Properties --> Database Tab --> Second option "Do not mount store at start up".

If enable this and restart IS service the database will not mount.

Regards,
:)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 34137180
Thanks for the tricks!
0