Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Finding out if mirroring is active and alive

Posted on 2010-11-14
5
Medium Priority
?
750 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have an SQL Server 2008 running with a mirrored database, with distinct machines (master, slave, witness). I need to program an administrator's tool where he can see with a kind of traffic light if mirroring is active and working, and if the sql server instances are healthy and running.

How can this be achieved ? Is there any kind of API or .NET library for examining these tings ? Or could I talk to the network ports (5022 for the mirroring, for example) to find this out, and if yes, what must be called ?
0
Comment
Question by:PC-Alex
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
James Murrell earned 2000 total points
ID: 34132372
we used script @ http://www.mssqltips.com/tip.asp?tip=1859

also at bottom of that page some good reading info
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Marten Rune
ID: 34132413
Use mirror monitor: http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/sqldatabasemirroring/thread/2b7bd2e2-3d82-48b7-a478-715b9e670c07

Not a administrative comment. Sorry about that!

//Mårten
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 34132419
LOL martenrune keeps happening to me...( cannot see in edit profiel etc where to set it)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:PC-Alex
ID: 34170821
Thanks, thats kind of what I was looking for
0