Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

HP Proliant DL140 BMC (iLO) Login Credentials

Posted on 2010-11-14
15
Medium Priority
?
4,390 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,
We recently had to have a mainboard replaced on our DL140.
We have been trying to access the BMC (iLO).
We managed to discover within the BIOS settings that there was an IPMI area and that gave us an IP Address via DHCP.
However, for some reason when accessing the iLO through a browser or by telnet, the default admin login credentials (admin | admin), are not being recognised.
I can log in using Operator | Operator but that only gives me a simplified view and no access to any of the Virtual Power.

Does anyone know of way of resetting the admin credentials - or blanking it out totally so I can set it back up.
Someone suggested removing the CMOS battery but someone else said that would only clear the IP details not any of the user logins.

I am working on it remotely so am limited in what I can do (i.e. Dip Switches etc.) but if I can assured it will work then I can make the 4 hour trip.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:chriswasley
  • 9
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
woolnoir earned 2000 total points
ID: 34130449
Can you confirm which version of ilo you have ? LightsOut100, ilo, or ilo2 ?

Tried this http://blog.netnerds.net/2006/04/ribcl-reset-administrator-password-on-ilo/ assuming you have access to the system ofc - that should allow a reset.

if its LightsOut100 then

1) Create a DOS bootable disk (floppy or USB key)
2) Download the IPMItool from this link: http://www.intel.com/design/servers/ipmi/ipmi_tool.htm 
3) Copy the IPMItool.exe to the bootable disk
4) Boot the server using the bootable disk
5) Run "ipmitool.exe 20 18 47 03 02 61 64 6d 69 6e 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00"
6) Now your password should reset back to "admin"
0
 

Author Comment

by:chriswasley
ID: 34130492
Thanks woolnoir.
It seems that it is LightsOut100 we have.

I'll try the IPMITool but will need to take a drive up to the server lcoation :(

HP have said to reset the CMOS on the board - but I am under the impression that this will only reset the BIOS admin password and not the LightsOut100.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 34130517
Well a bios reset and a ILO security override switch are two very different things. Check your server manual for the presence of a override switch for the ILO.. if there is one you can login without any authentication to the ILO system and reset the password. The switch simply removes the authentication part but not all servers have them.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:chriswasley
ID: 34130526
OK thanks - I'll take a drive during the week.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 34131046
Which version (G build) of server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chriswasley
ID: 34131068
Sorry - I should have said - Its G3.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 34131127
Does it have a seperate ILO port or does it have a dual personality port that does both network and ILO?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chriswasley
ID: 34131140
It has a separate iLO port - along with 2 x network ports.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ckiral
ID: 34139099
Hi,

I assume that our operating system is Windows 2003. You can use hp ilo online configuration utility to create an other ilo  user with admin privielgies  in windows.
You can get it from http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareDescription.jsp?swItem=MTX-029313be01264824aee0bfc7b6&lang=en&cc=us&idx=1&mode=4&
0
 

Author Comment

by:chriswasley
ID: 34139223
Thanks. Yes its on W2003

Strange though - the Lights100 reports:
IPMI Version: 2.0
Firmware Version: 2.21
Hardware Version: 1.0
Description: ProLiant DL140G3

The requirements in the link you provided state:
This utility requires the following minimum firmware revisions:

•Integrated Lights-Out firmware version 1.41 or later
•Integrated Lights-Out 2 firmware v1.00 or later


yet when I go to install I get:

The software will not be installed on this system because the required hardware is not present in the system or the software/firmware doesn't apply to this system.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ckiral
ID: 34139415
Strange;
We can try to  install proliant support pack which provides online configuration utility as well as many usefull hp utilities. This will eliminate any dependency issues...

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/DriverDownload.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&prodNameId=3716247&taskId=135&prodTypeId=18964&prodSeriesId=3716246&lang=en&cc=us
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:chriswasley
ID: 34175440
Just keeping topic open.
I cant get up to the server until next week but thank you for the suggestions which i will try through.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chriswasley
ID: 34196150
Following up.
So far have tried:

Reset CMOS to defaults
Downgraded firmware to V2.13
Upgraded back to V2.21

Still fault remains.

I guess the next step is to try the Proliant Support Pack but it will be the first time Ive tried one and from initial views it seems a bit in-depth. Is there anything I should be wary of?
Will let you know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chriswasley
ID: 34213069
Having tried all of the options being offered, HP are now saying that they will replace the mainboard again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chriswasley
ID: 34342159
Follow up and resolved.

Eventually managed to get back onto the server.
The solution given from woolnoir was spot-on.

1) Create a DOS bootable disk (floppy or USB key)
2) Download the IPMItool from this link: http://www.intel.com/design/servers/ipmi/ipmi_tool.htm 
3) Copy the IPMItool.exe to the bootable disk
4) Boot the server using the bootable disk
5) Run "ipmitool.exe 20 18 47 03 02 61 64 6d 69 6e 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00"
6) Now your password should reset back to "admin"

Many thanks.
0