Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cannot print to Epson  EPL-5500

Posted on 2010-11-14
23
Medium Priority
?
892 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
i installed vmware on my Windows 7 Home premium - no problems -to run XP SP3
i installed XP SP3 without problems
then i installed the EPL-5500 - no problem.
When i print a file (from word, or notepad) it tells me : this file cannot be printed

any thoughts - remedies ?
0
Comment
Question by:nobus
  • 11
  • 6
  • 4
  • +1
23 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:armchang
ID: 34130556
Hi,

Did you select the EPL-5500 printer before printing? If yes, please try sharing the printer first in Windows 7 and apply these steps:

1 . Open registry editor ( Start search - regedit)
2 . Browse to  HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Lsa
3.  Create a new DWORD value  with the following properties:  
NAME: LmCompatibilityLevel    
VALUE: 1
4. Restart your PC.
5. Add the network printer from within your XP.
6. Try printing again.



0
 
LVL 93

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34130569
>>   If yes, please try sharing the printer first in Windows 7 and apply these steps:   <<  it is NOT supported in Windows 7 - that is why i installed VMware

 
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:armchang
ID: 34130616
What you're trying to do won't probably work as the VMWare communicates directly through the host OS (WIndows 7) which doesn't have support for the physical device. If it were the other way around, it should work by using shared network printing.

I think you could try adding a printer hardware inside the VMWare interface, see if it is seen and added without any problems. After that, start the Windows XP and try printing.
0
 
LVL 93

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34130630
is that not what i did??
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:armchang
ID: 34130763
I think you did. Well, I think we can have try another way. If you can find a serial to USB adapter and connect your Printer as a USB we can detect the printer directly to the VMWare and use it. Do you think you can get a serial to USB adapter for your printer?
0
 
LVL 93

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34131097
please - read the question  : that printer is NOT an usb printer
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:armchang
ID: 34131161
I know.
0
 
LVL 93

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34131361
and it is not serial either..
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 34133759
Did you add the parallel port to the VM while it was powered down?  Windows hosts should be OK with parallel printer with bidirectional to the VM guest.  But VMWare has a caveat that the host cannot be using direct memory access (DMA) to that port.  ECP to the parallel port is faster for printing, but might affect your guest OS.

I'd think you'd have to uninstall any/all printers on that port on the host machine so that it's not using a DMA channel for communications to that printer.

Or, I could be talking nonsense.  I always wimp out and put printers out as shares from a server.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 34133761
0
 
LVL 93

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34134183
>>  Did you add the parallel port to the VM while it was powered down?    <<  not sure what you mean; the printer was connected, and powered on when i started

i can add that the printer works on THE SAME hardware, ok, when booted from another disk with XP SP3 installed on it -  i just wanted it to run while running on my Windows 7 system
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
David_Ingledew earned 2000 total points
ID: 34135293
Add the device as a HP LJ 5...and share it..

Now connect to this on the VM - but specify the right brother driver.

In theory the spool file won't change, but it will accept IP Comms?.

I use the MS virtual PC, this integrates fine....can you get a copy of this for home use?
0
 
LVL 93

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34135360
David - i dont understand your post at all  -as HP LJ5  - sure?  share it -why?
>>  but it will accept IP Comms? << ? ?

>>  MS virtual PC  <<  wont install on home...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:David_Ingledew
ID: 34135381
Add it on the Windows 7 box as a LJ5, then share this.

On the virtual VM, connect to that share.

Apologies we Virtual PC - didn't realise it had those limitations...Just seen it's professional or ultimate only.
0
 
LVL 93

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34135422
>>  Add it on the Windows 7 box as a LJ5,  <<  you mean it works like that?
then i don't need the virtual pc ?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:David_Ingledew
ID: 34135482
The vmware should be able to see the shared device, as long as you open up rights on it.
0
 
LVL 93

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34136686
it prints ok as LJ5 - so for that part you get already points
i'll try it on VMware too
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:David_Ingledew
ID: 34136705
Great. Try the true EPL driver first, then the HP if needed.
0
 
LVL 93

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34136772
The epl driver does not work on W7 - as  i pointed out above
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:David_Ingledew
ID: 34136892
but use it on the WinXp box. The spool file will be of the EPL, using the LJ5 port for direction.
0
 
LVL 93

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34137139
the epl driver is installed in the XP (VM)
How axactly must i set it up?   i am new to VMware..
0
 
LVL 93

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34211107
the  LJ5 driver works - no VM needed! tx
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:David_Ingledew
ID: 34211440
Perfect, sorry if my answers weren't perfectly clear at times!
0