Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

auto reply mail pop3 outlook 2007

Posted on 2010-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
1,000 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Deall All,

I am pretty new to outlook 2007, Kindly let me know the steps to set up a pop3 mail -auto reply (out of office) on my outlook 2007 pop3 mail account.

Thanks againg for the usual support.

Candace
0
Comment
Question by:candace1x
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
brandsco earned 2000 total points
ID: 34130533
Hi...

To Setup a POP3 account in Outlook 2007 please follow these instructions.

Open Outlook 2007, Select Internet Email and Select Next, Select Manually,,,, and click next because for some domains the Outlook will not be able to define POP3 and SMTP Servers.

Now you must have a screen where it is asking for a username etc...

In the name you have to type your ful name coz this name will be displayed to the recipients when you send mail to them.

In the Username - Type the full email address

in the password type the password of your email address..

Under POP and SMTP settings you have to define a POP3 and SMTP Server..

if your domain is eg. test.com, then probably your smtp and pop3 servers will be mail.test.com

but please verify whether you have correct server names.

Then Click on Test Account Settings, You have to see that all test are passed...

If yes, then you are all set to use Your Email on Outlook 2007.

-----------------

If you need to auto respond when you are out of office,,  You have to first create a message that has to be replied back to all mails.

So open outlook, Click on New and type your message that you want to be auto replied.. Click the Office symbol on the upper left hand corner of the window and select save as..
Here you have to save it as an Office Template which is a .oft file. Save this anywhere you like.

Now In Outlook, Go to Tools -> Rules & Alerts -> Click NEW RULE and directly click NEXT
uncheck the first selection, and click next.( THIS WILL ASSUME THAT IT WILL APPLY RULE FOR ALL MAILS).. Then Click YES.

Uncheck again the first selection and check reply using a template. Go to the second box or second step down and click on the link "Specific Template"  Select user Defined templates and browse for the template (.oft file) that you created in your computer.

Click next and then FINISH...

Now you are all set... Once you are back from vacation, you can just delete that rule and thats it.

Hope you can do it successfully! Cheers!!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 34135064
Keep in mind that Outlook must be running for the rule brandsco described to work.  If you want the server to reply for you, then you need to check with your email provider.  You cannot set that up through Outlook unless your mail is on an Exchange server.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34869392
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0