Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best way to Import Mail boxes from Exchange 2003 to Exchage 2007 when the sites are far apart

Posted on 2010-11-14
8
Medium Priority
?
657 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi guys need some advice, i am setting up a New exchange server for a Company and the New  Server is sitting on a New Site a 2 hour plane Flight away, what is the best way to transfer the email from Exchange 2003 server to the new exchange 2007 server.
it has a VPN link beetween the sites approximateley 1Mb  connection Speed so not great.. the Mail store is Approximateley 4gb..
The challenge is how do I get the Mailboxes onto the New Server with the Least Delays.. Do I use Exmerge and copy Mailboxes  to HDD and Courier Up , which will take atleast Overnight on a weekday.  What do I do with the users email while I am waiting for the Mailboxes to be transferred??
Would it be possible to Move the Mailboxes via Exchange to the New Store, via a VPN is maybe a little Dangerous,  what happens if the connection Dropped would ity allow you to restart the move.??
Is their a company who i could get the Email redirected to, until all  the changes are made and  then update the Exchange 2007 box when Email comes back online...?


Big_daddy
0
Comment
Question by:big_daddy_pimp
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Britt Thompson earned 1000 total points
ID: 34130663
I'd move everyone to the new server, export all the Exchange 2003 email to PST, ship it up, import the email to their mailboxes. This way they can send and receive email with the new server and they only have to wait a day to get their email dumped into their boxes. With Exchange 2007 the PST import can be done server side without interruption to the user and there will be no need to incrementally update their mailboxes since all the new email will have been delivered to the new mailbox already.

There's very little down time and interruption to the user this way.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 1000 total points
ID: 34131852
oh well I would simply

1. exmerge mailboxes to PST (just pay attention to the mailboxes more than 2gb)
2. emtpy the mailbox
3. move the mailbox empty
4. import the psts back to the 2007 server

in that way users will be up and running and then will get their old emails back during progressively
0
 

Author Comment

by:big_daddy_pimp
ID: 34132039

Ok,  will this work ok, what happens to the copy of the users local .ost file when  the Mailbox is exported, when  they connect to the exchange server will their Outlook  just come up blank?

Big_Daddy
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 34132057
all emails from the OST will be deleted since it will sync with the server
0
 

Author Comment

by:big_daddy_pimp
ID: 34132517
so they will all  have to resync with the server once it is up..
will there Calendar and Local Contacts come across with There Mailbox as well.. I assume Exmerge is the best way to do this

Big_daddy
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Britt Thompson
ID: 34132577
Just remember exmerge will only export the first 2gb of email per mailbox. But if the store is only 4gb you probably don't have to worry about it.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 34134072
exmerge will take everything calendars contacts and emails. the only restriction, as I said before, is the 2GB limit / pst

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:big_daddy_pimp
ID: 34134831
Thanks Guys
0