Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

if else if quastion

Posted on 2010-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hallo, i have a quastion about if else if

what is de diffrence between this code

{ if (hoofdletter)
                  printf("is een hoofdletter en ");
                  printf("het is een letter");                  
            }

and this

 if (hoofdletter){
                  printf("is een hoofdletter en ");
                  printf("het is een letter");                  
            }

and why is it that i cont use else if when i use this code

 if ((hoofdletter=(toets > 'A' && toets < 'Z' ))|| toets > 'a' && toets < 'z')
               printf("het is een letter");
             { if (hoofdletter)
                  printf("is een hoofdletter en ");

             }
         else /* if i use else if here ik get an error */
            if (toets >= '0' && toets <='9')
               printf("het is een nummer");


but here i dont get an error

 if ((hoofdletter=(toets > 'A' && toets < 'Z' ))|| toets > 'a' && toets < 'z')
               
             { if (hoofdletter)
                  printf("is een hoofdletter en ");
                  printf("het is een letter");                  
             }
         else
            if (toets >= '0' && toets <='9')
               printf("het is een nummer");


Sorry if its a long quastion ,
0
Comment
Question by:kensy11
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:woolnoir
woolnoir earned 668 total points
ID: 34130571
{ if (hoofdletter)
                  printf("is een hoofdletter en ");
                  printf("het is een letter");                  
            }

that bit of code is the run part of another conditional statement, the { } signify that the code block is run if another condition if met i.e outside



 if (hoofdletter){
                  printf("is een hoofdletter en ");
                  printf("het is een letter");                  
            }


this code

if ((hoofdletter=(toets > 'A' && toets < 'Z' ))|| toets > 'a' && toets < 'z')
               printf("het is een letter");
             { if (hoofdletter)
                  printf("is een hoofdletter en ");

             }

is wrong because you have a synax error

it should be

if (condition ) {code to run } else { code to run }




that means that the printf statements will be executed if the conition in ( ) is met.

0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Farzad Akbarnejad earned 668 total points
ID: 34130573
Hello,
If-else structure is as follow:

if (condition) {

} else {


}

or

if (condition)
     statement;

but the code:

{ if (  )
        .....
        .....
}

is just a code blocked in { }


{ if (hoofdletter)
                  printf("is een hoofdletter en ");
                  printf("het is een letter");                  
            }

is just as

       if (hoofdletter)
                  printf("is een hoofdletter en ");


       printf("het is een letter");        // this line of code is run independent of if statement.


so   in  

if ((hoofdletter=(toets > 'A' && toets < 'Z' ))|| toets > 'a' && toets < 'z')
               printf("het is een letter");
             { if (hoofdletter)
                  printf("is een hoofdletter en ");

             }
         else /* if i use else if here ik get an error */
            if (toets >= '0' && toets <='9')
               printf("het is een nummer");

else statement is invalid here because it is separated from first if statement by a {  }  (block of code).


if ((hoofdletter=(toets > 'A' && toets < 'Z' ))|| toets > 'a' && toets < 'z')
               
             { if (hoofdletter)
                  printf("is een hoofdletter en ");
                  printf("het is een letter");                  
             }
         else
            if (toets >= '0' && toets <='9')
               printf("het is een nummer");


is in the following format:

if () {
   .........
} else if ( )
    ........;

and it is OK.

-FA




0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:ozo
ozo earned 664 total points
ID: 34130581
if (hoofdletter)
                  printf("is een hoofdletter en ");  /* here the statment that follows the condition is a printf */

if (hoofdletter){
                  printf("is een hoofdletter en ");
                  printf("het is een letter");                  
            }  /* here the satement that follows the condition is a block */



 if ((hoofdletter=(toets > 'A' && toets < 'Z' ))|| toets > 'a' && toets < 'z')
               printf("het is een letter");  /* this is one if statement */


             {/* this is the start of a block */
 if (hoofdletter)
                  printf("is een hoofdletter en "); /* this is an if statement in the block *.


             } /* this is the end of a block */

else /* makes no sense here */
/* else must follow
if ( expression ) statement else statement
*/


if ((hoofdletter=(toets > 'A' && toets < 'Z' ))|| toets > 'a' && toets < 'z')
               
             { if (hoofdletter)
                  printf("is een hoofdletter en ");
                  printf("het is een letter");                  
             }
         else
            if (toets >= '0' && toets <='9')
               printf("het is een nummer");
/* this is valid because you have
if ( expression ) statement else statement
*/
expression is (hoofdletter=(toets > 'A' && toets < 'Z' ))|| toets > 'a' && toets < 'z'
statement is  { if (hoofdletter)
                  printf("is een hoofdletter en ");
                  printf("het is een letter");                  
             }
else statement is
  else
            if (toets >= '0' && toets <='9')
               printf("het is een nummer");
0