Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How i can upgrade Cisco Router 2800 IOS ?

Posted on 2010-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
1,418 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14

HI Experts ,

I have Cisco Router Model 2811 with Cisco IOS (c2800nm-ipbase-mz.124-3i.bin ) .

I bought Cisco SHDSL Cards Model ( WIC-1SHDSL-V3= )
 
I insert this Card into Cisco Router , but the router doesn't recognize the WIC .

how i can solve this problem

Note : I have the same router , the same card in other branch and it is working

properly  but the difference it IOS , this Router has Cisco IOS ( c2800nm-ipbase-mz.124-15.T13.bin)

Please advice me


Best Regards
0
Comment
Question by:Muhammed-Rummaneh
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 34130801
Hi,

I advise to us CF card reader, put the working CF to PC copty the nwer image, PUT the oldest CF copy the new inage, reboot the router....  

or use tftp server:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/routers/ps259/products_tech_note09186a00801fc986.shtml
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Muhammed-Rummaneh
ID: 34130819

Thanks Istavan for Your response , but i want to ask ..

is the problem ( Router doesn't recognize the Card ) because the Router has

old version from IOS

another question :

How i Can know The IOS ( c2800nm-ipbase-mz.124-3i.bin  ) what is the type of WICs supported

Thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:moon_blue69
ID: 34130824
Use a TFTP server solar winds is good


and follow the procedure

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/routers/ps259/products_tech_note09186a00801fc986.shtml

0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Istvan Kalmar earned 2000 total points
ID: 34131047
The interface is also supported in Cisco IOS Software Release 12.4(3rd)T and above.

so your image is not supportted..

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/routers/ps274/product_data_sheet09186a00800921f0.html
0