[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

tracking Flash event using Google Analytics or jQuery

Posted on 2010-11-14
5
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a number of mp3 files on a client's page. The client would like to track these events. The code to play one of the events is attached. The others are identical except for the filename. I have tried to track these with Google Analytics asynchronous code and also jQuery without accurate results. I am looking for specific code examples that would accurately track each time a file is played by filename.
Thanks for your help
0
Comment
Question by:HalRau
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:sweetfa2
ID: 34139619
You could monitor the access log on the server.  It will give you real counts of access to files.

Add an onclick method for the object tag.  When the file is selected update a counter value for that particular mp3 file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HalRau
ID: 34140554
sweetfa2 The client would like to view these via their Google Analytics account. Would your scheem work for that?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
sweetfa2 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34141678
Not sure about google analytics.  You can do whatever javascript you want.  If you can update the google-analytics stuff programatically then you can do it.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sparab
ID: 34932227
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0