Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ORA 600 and ORA 3137 errors after upgrading to Oracle 11g

Posted on 2010-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
4,607 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
We recently upgraded our Oracle Database from Oracle 10g to 11g.  Now we see Oracle errors, specifically ORA-0600 and ORA-3137 errors.

When we find an ORA-0600 error, we can find the query in the log which causes the error, and by using the command
ANALYSE TABLE <<tabl;e name here>> DELETE STATISTICS
this clears the error.

When we find an ORA-3137 error, we can not identify the exact query which causes the error.

Both errors are happening a few times per week.

I need suggestions on how to solve this problem, or at least hints on what additional places I should look for information about these errors and what else I should be doing proactively.
0
Comment
Question by:photostephen
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Kumar Chandrashekatr
ID: 34131371
It looks like oracle internal error raise and SR with oracle support... if you and metalink account.

please post your alert log file details when that error occurred and related trace file..

0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
madunix earned 500 total points
ID: 34131578
If you have Metalink/Oracle Support, ORA-600 error should be reported to Oracle Support. Generally ora-600 is an internal error, or: an error which does not have a designated error code. this means severity is unknown. you'll need the full ora-600 to be able to determine the real impact. Again look in Metalink, Oracle provides tools for troubleshooting ORA-0600 errors.
I would check: Note 219968.1. Note 35928.1, Note 430839.1, BUG:7445550, NOTE:8625762.8 in metalink.

madunix
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:photostephen
ID: 34132993
Thank you for suggesting notes to check in MetaLink.  
I have submitted this error as an SR to Oracle, now I just have to wait for a reply.
0