Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DNS Round Robin

Posted on 2010-11-14
11
Medium Priority
?
890 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
If I need to implement a round robin example for Terminal servers or web servers.
In DNS I will have to put the same A record name with different IP address for each server, and make sure the round robin option is checked in DNS.

let s say the A record name for Terminal servers is TSFarm and web servers is WebFarm
After all this done, I wonder when a user connects to one server in the farm then disconnects, then connects back  if a different server will be connected to or the same server that the user disconnected from will be connected to.
I know it seamless to the end user, but if the client caches the IP of the previous connection, it will be used in every connection, and this will not help the purpose of using round robin.

So how do you configuring round robin, in order to rotate between the servers?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
woolnoir earned 1664 total points
ID: 34130875
if the client caches it it will be sent back to the value in the cache... you could set the TTL value (time cached in seconds) to 1.. which essentially would result in a non cached lookup every time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 34130900
Is this setup by records?

for instance I will go to each of the webfarm servers  A record in DNS and set the TTL for 1 seconds?

0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 34130905
I don't think I can set this per specific records
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:woolnoir
woolnoir earned 1664 total points
ID: 34130928
you cant I agree, it can be done per zone.. and for this type of situation it might be better making a specific subzone.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:woolnoir
woolnoir earned 1664 total points
ID: 34130929
Or you have the option (depending if the clients are internal) or removing client side DNS caching all together.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 34131077
if I have my DNS domain as Mycompany.com
and creating a subzone, Sub.Mycompany.com
the webfarm records will be webfarm.Sub.Mycompany.com

Would this have any bad effect ?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:rapco
rapco earned 336 total points
ID: 34131080

DNS RR is enable by default on Windows based DNS Servers, all you have to do is create A records with the same name just each with a unique IP addess. If a user disconnects then reconnect with the TTL of the record it should get him to the same server. RR will help you load balance, base on number of connections.

Let me suggest you Network Load Balancing to provide load sharing and high availability.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:woolnoir
woolnoir earned 1664 total points
ID: 34131084
No bad effect that I can see
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 34131226
I Know NLB is better.
I wanted to know about Round Robin, pros and cons. Since it's by default enabled
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:woolnoir
woolnoir earned 1664 total points
ID: 34131245
Well Round Robin has two main disadvantages 1) is has no awareness of load on the servers and 2) you dont have session persistence ...i.e you cant guarantee that a user will be connected to the same machines which can have problems in web or TS situations.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 34131332
thanks
0