Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Net Use - System error 53 has occurred. The network path was not found

Posted on 2010-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
2,813 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a SBS 2003
I map to three drives with a bat file in default domian policy (at logon) which works fine
I have one other drive I want to map to only a few users. I created a group for the users, created the share and add the group to that share under sharing/permissions. I added the group to the few users as well. The drive mapping does not work for that one drive

When use explorer to access the drive \\server\drive and I access and create files on the drive. When I do net use X: \\server\drive I get "System error 53 has occurred. The network path was not found"
Only on that one drive. If I net use Y: \\server\drive on the drive where everyone has access to it works fine with no erros.

Any ideas why?
0
Comment
Question by:Gerhardpet
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
KenMcF earned 2000 total points
ID: 34131041
The new share does it have a space in the sahre name?

You would have to use this
net use y: "\\server\share name"
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 34131130
You can share a drive, did you, or a folder?

You should set the share permissions to everyone full control and then set access permissions with NTFS (security) permissions. When doing so make sure you add the system account with full control.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Gerhardpet
ID: 34131205
Thank you! Yes I have spaces....almost lost my hair over it....
0