Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

UTF-8 encoding in j2ee

Posted on 2010-11-14
6
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,

How to setup utf-8 char encoding in j2ee app?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:sahanz
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 1332 total points
ID: 34130964
That's too open-ended a question. The answer could vary from 'nothing' (if your platform encoding is already utf-8) to several steps
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sahanz
ID: 34130980
I think the the platform encoding is already UTF-8
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 1332 total points
ID: 34130999
Then there really shouldn't be anything you need to do. You can test with the following

http://technojeeves.com/joomla/index.php/free/54-javasystemproperties
System.out.println(System.getProperty("file.encoding"));

Open in new window

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 668 total points
ID: 34132584
you'll need to set the encoding on the page
and also use a filter to set the encoding on the request and response
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:sahanz
ID: 34246596
Thanks, had to study more.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 34247290
:)
0