?
Solved

Notifyicon using VB.Net 2010 Express

Posted on 2010-11-14
19
Medium Priority
?
1,216 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,
I have a program that utilizes the notifyicon and implements classes with embeded (not sure if this is the correct terminology) background workers.

My question is, whenever the backgroundworker is invoked, the program creates another notifyicon in the taskbar. And this keeps on happening whenever the worker is invoked. Initially, when I hover over the icons, they seem to have the sameproperties as intended and "hold fort", however, after sometime (possibly 20 seconds or more), if I hover over them,they disappear.

Has anyone come accross this and / or how can I stop this behaviour?
0
Comment
Question by:nepaluz
  • 12
  • 7
19 Comments
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:nepaluz
ID: 34131167
I should add that I am looking for a solution to STOP my program spawning these other notifyicons.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 34131243
That isn't "normal" behavior.  What do your BackgroundWorkers do?  Show us any code that is accessing the NotifyIcons please...surely you must be making them appear somehow.  =\
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:nepaluz
ID: 34131263
Strange as it may seem, there is NO code at all that fires the notifyicon. I have added it through the designer, and apart from handling its click event, no other code accesses / fires the notifyicon (so far!). I intend to implement a balloon tip in the future, however, as it stands, not yet.

The code for handling the clickevent is:


Private Sub NotifyIcon1_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles NotifyIcon1.Click
    Me.Show()
End Sub

Open in new window

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:nepaluz
ID: 34131274
see image example
iconspawn.gif
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 34131292
Are you sure these icons are not from previous instances that didn't shut down properly?

So when you first run the app, there is only one icon?  ...and you are getting more icons while the app is still running?

Are you creating other instances of the main form via code?
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:nepaluz
ID: 34131343
1. I am sure that the icons are NOT from previous instances.
2. Before I run the app, there are not icons. I can literally see the icons being "born" when the backgroundworker is fired.
3. There are NO instances of the form being created via code.

I have to say that the backgroundworker does update the form via the progress changed where it MAY change a few images on the main form (but NEVER addresses the notifyicon).
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 34131356
Ok...we've eliminated the obvious culprits then.

Nothing left to do but examine your code.  Can we see a what happens in your ProgressChanged() event?

Are you doing any manual invoking directly from the background threads?
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:nepaluz
ID: 34131392
Here is a typical one. I actually have around 3 other BGWs, but essentially they update the main form in the same vein.

Private Sub CheckWorker_ProgressChanged(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.ComponentModel.ProgressChangedEventArgs) Handles CheckWorker.ProgressChanged
    Dim xState As CheckIfNationwide.CheckNWState = DirectCast(e.UserState, CheckIfNationwide.CheckNWState)
    Select Case xState.iResult
        Case "OK"
           For x = 0 To Me.DataGridView1.RowCount - 1
                If Me.DataGridView1.Item(1, x).Value = xState.aResult(0).ToString.Split("\").Last Then
                    Dim iCell = DirectCast(Me.DataGridView1.Item(0, x), DataGridViewImageCell)
                    iCell.Value = My.Resources.NOFXConverter16
                    Me.DataGridView1.Item(3, x).Value = "Updating. Please wait ..."
                End If
                Next
        Case "ER"
            For x = 0 To Me.DataGridView1.RowCount - 1
                If Me.DataGridView1.Item(1, x).Value = xState.aResult(0).ToString.Split("\").Last Then
                    Dim iCell = DirectCast(Me.DataGridView1.Item(0, x), DataGridViewImageCell)
                    iCell.Value = My.Resources.NOFXConverter16X
                    Me.DataGridView1.Item(3, x).Value = "Not a Natiowide file."
                End If
            Next
        End Select

    End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:nepaluz
ID: 34131460
To add to that, I do have one instance (in one of the BGWs) where I call (invoke??) another class.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 34131478
Nothing throws up red flags in my mind there...

What are you manually invoking?

What is the startup object for your application?
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:nepaluz
ID: 34131519
The class I invoke / call from the BGW writes a file to disk. Basically, thats all it does. I do pass to it, though, a list of string which I initialize from within the class with the "embeded" BGW (if that makes any sense). Apart from that, I can not see anything else.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:nepaluz
ID: 34131527
I lie, its a list of objects which includes strings and a datatable, all initialized from within the class with the "embeded" BGW.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 34131534
Like you, I still can't see where the root of the problem lies.

What is the startup object for the app?  I assume it's a form?  Is it the same form that has the BackgroundWorkers?

Really trying to get the big picture for the flow of your app.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:nepaluz
ID: 34131546
Yep, its a windows form and I have added all the BGWs through the designer.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 34131639
Can you post all the code?

...or zip it up and change the extension to .txt so you can upload it here.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:nepaluz
ID: 34131668
Hmm! not sure I want to post the entire project here.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 2000 total points
ID: 34131680
Completely understand.  Without more detail I don't think we're going to be able to spot the source of the problem.

You could try building a new project from scratch and start adding the features in one at a time in an attempt to narrow down what is causing the symptom.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:nepaluz
nepaluz earned 0 total points
ID: 34131722
I'll try and replicate the problem in a smaller app that I can post here.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Closing Comment

by:nepaluz
ID: 34399207
I haveresolved this issue, butcan not trackback wherewe were. I am also un-able to post a replication of the problem, thus the partial acceptance.
0