Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need to connect to a SQL Express DB

Posted on 2010-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi
I have tried setting up a DSN to a user in my DB and then specifying the DSN in the connection string but to no avail.  I need my Active Server pages to work on my laptop (with Windows 2003) for a presentation only so I'm not worried about security and as it's getting close to my presentation I urgently need the simplest way to connect to the DB and run the pages.  Any ideas would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Lorna70
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Rouchie earned 375 total points
ID: 34131973
Are you receiving any error messages?  

On this page...
http://www.hosting.com/support/vps/windows/expressdsn
steps 1-8 should certainly get you started.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:sybe
sybe earned 375 total points
ID: 34135781
http://www.connectionstrings.com/

For datasource you need to use "Data Source=your_computer_name_here\sqlexpress"


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Lorna70
ID: 34165453
Only given a B because a limited amount of information was given.
0