Solved

auto login to a few users on the server - windows 2008 R2

Posted on 2010-11-14
14
2,085 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hello all,
i have windows server 2008 R2, with 7 terminal local users, every user have a separate desktop, and every user run his own program, i never logoff the users, and they always working simultaneously.

i need to auto login the users after i reboot the computer, today after every restart i need to log in with RDP to every user in order to get him working... how can i do it automatic after every reboot?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Solly1989
14 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34131713
Really there isn't a way to autologin the users this is a security issue that MS doesn't give you an option to work with logging into a Terminal Server.

Now you can add the username and password to an RDP connection so the user would just have to double-click to get the connection
0
 

Author Comment

by:Solly1989
ID: 34131761
i have to do it automatic, because after reboot all the programs need to get working, i heard that there is a way with scripting, there has to be a way.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34131781
With RDP it must have a connection from the client. Could be a way by scripting but I haven't heard of a way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Solly1989
ID: 34131821
its dosent have to login with RDP, as long as the user will get connect and his startup programs will run,,,
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34133570
In RDP you have options to start programs when the users logon look in the RDP client you will see the Options button you can click on this to see the options.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Solly1989
ID: 34135813
i know, i dont need the program start, i need the login....
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34136779
You have to manually logon with multiple users you can autologin with one user but you can't with multiple users on one server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Solly1989
ID: 34137608
i am looking for a way to do it, there has to be a way to auto login to few users
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34137724
Windows only has one console login so you can not autologin multilple users at once through the console. You can login multiple users through RDP but not autologin
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jplato
ID: 34167232
Why do you have to log the users in by hand after reboot why can they not login on thier own? Is there a service or program you have to start for them?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Solly1989
ID: 34167275
yes, every user run his program, and i have to log to get them working after reboot, they have to work all the time....
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bgoering earned 500 total points
ID: 34172648
Create a .rdp file for each user that contains the credentials, then from within a batch file run out of startup on the server itself do something like:

start user1.rdp
start user2.rdp
....
start usern.rdp

This should start a session for each user running in a window on the server so that their individual startup programs and such will be working. However, they will still have to connect to their sessions from their client workstations

Good Luck
0