Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 Public Folders Offline Defrag

Posted on 2010-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
1,681 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
-PROBLEM:  I need to reclaim space on my Exchange 2003 SP2 - Enterprise Ed. Public Folder server
-CURRENT SIZE of Public Folder Database (EDB): 190GB
-CURRENT SIZE OF DATA IN PUBLIC FOLDERS: 168GB (Obtained by gathering the folder size of each root folder via Outlook client)
-CURRENT SPACE AVAILABLE ON DISK: 5GB

ACTIONS PERFORMED:  

-Moved four folders 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003 totaling 18.68GB to PST files
-Ran offline defrag utility to reclaim white space by running the following command:
ESEUTIL /d F:\Exchange\PublicFolderStore\pub1.edb /t Z:\Temp.edb

-USB Drive with over 900GB of available space is directly connected to the server for temporary storage

RESULTS:
After successfully running the offline defrag, the database size was only reduced by 1GB even though the defrag ran successfully.

QUESTIONs:

Q1. I have another root folder that is a total of over 20GB that I can remove from the system and rerun the Offline Defrag utility.  Is there a reason why I only reclaimed such a small amount of space vs what I expected to recover?

Q2. I can also create a new Information Store and Public Folder database on my USB drive, move the databases to it to shrink the EDB size, and then move it back BUT I am unsure how to do this.  I've done this successfully in the past with mailboxes but public folders don't seem to have a way to "move" the data..only to replicate.  Is this the best option?

Q3. Would it be possible to simply purchase two new hard disks  of 500GB each, create an Acronis Workstation image of the server, physically replace the existing drives, load the image and be done?

0
Comment
Question by:HemisFear
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 2000 total points
ID: 34131533
check your retention periods. the items you have 'deleted' may still be within the retention period and therefore have not technically been deleted yet. The defrag will not remove items that are within the retention period.

0
 

Author Comment

by:HemisFear
ID: 34132305
Totallytonto: I've reset the Limits tab and set it to 0.  Maintenance should run this evening and after the onilne defrag runs successfully I'm hoping to be able to run the offline defrag again successfully.  

I'll let you know how it goes once I know.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mark Damen
ID: 34132583
Look in your Application Log on the Exchange server.  Event ID 1221 will tell you how much "white space" is in each database, and this is how much space would be recovered by the offline defrag.  You're correct in saying that you need to wait for maintenance to run after the retention has been set to 0.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HemisFear
ID: 34136773
This was exactly what needed to happen in order to identify the white space available.
0
Question has a verified solution.

Are you are experiencing a similar issue? Get a personalized answer when you ask a related question.

Have a better answer? Share it in a comment.

Join & Write a Comment

In an Exchange Crossforest migration, the distribution groups can be a very complex operation that would cause loss of time, lots of issues and continued headaches if not solved in a timely manner. I had to do a similar project so I created a sc…
Are you working to mount the dismounted Exchange 2013 database? Then the best course of action is to analyze the causes of Database issue, their probable solutions and decide for the appropriate course of action.
This video shows how to quickly and easily deploy an email signature for all users in Office 365 and prevent it from being added to replies and forwards. (the resulting signature is applied on the server level in Exchange Online) The email signat…
Despite its rising prevalence in the business world, "the cloud" is still misunderstood. Some companies still believe common misconceptions about lack of security in cloud solutions and many misuses of cloud storage options still occur every day. …

606 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question