[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

OWA in IIS 7

Posted on 2010-11-14
6
Medium Priority
?
1,002 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Sup experts.
We just upgraded our server too 2008 sbs.
We were running 2000 server and when we used owa we would to to http://email.mysite.com

We never used SSL.
Now when we go I get the default IIS7 page that shows IIS7 in big letters and all the other languages.

What do I need to do in order to get it to show OWA? I am so lost and I know this is a simple fix.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:emilbus20
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 34131523
try:

https://mail.domain.com/OWA

or internally, https://servername/owa

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emilbus20
ID: 34131750
Where can I change it so it stays email.mysite.com?


Also we never used https nor have an SSL

Do I need to use https regardless? Is this an IIS 7 thing

Thanks
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 1050 total points
ID: 34131901
the settings to change it to email.mysite.com may be a pain to implement.
Its easier to set up a redirect page on the default site to redirect it to the right place.
Thats much easier.
http://www.netometer.com/video/tutorials/owaredir/

also, webmail is setup on https only. You really shouldn't set it to http, but it is possible.
if you;re sure you want to, try this thread:
http://www.petri.co.il/forums/showthread.php?t=35830
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Satya Pathak
Satya Pathak earned 450 total points
ID: 34132264
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emilbus20
ID: 34132434
K so big issue was the SSL duh, I mean I pretty much new that.
ON our fire we had http changed to https and bamm we are in. Just need to actually get an SSL now.

Thanks!!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:emilbus20
ID: 34132456
Got me there thanks!
0