Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I install a Full version of SQL Server 2005 SP3 on a Windows 2008 Server Standard

Posted on 2010-11-14
7
Medium Priority
?
726 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have been wanting to put the full series of service packs on a SQL Server 2005 install. I have not updated it to SP2 or SP3. I have it on a Windows Server 2008 64 bit Standard install with a copy of SQL Server 2008 no service packs installed.

I am trying to get both SQL installs on there. It is possible I have already checked that out. However I have not been able to get the full copy of SQL Server 2005 on there and wanted to get that done. Here is what is on the Server now. see image.

The second image shows the error I have been getting and I have not been able to update this on this machine. Does anyone know how to get this installed.? Any support is greatly appreciated. Thank you.
ListOfInstalledApplications.png
SQLUnable-toCheckBox.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:ruavol2
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 1000 total points
ID: 34131934
I'm not sure what the issue you are encountering, you have to either define an instance name or use a second IP on/to which this default instance will beind.

I.e. you have the sql 2008 installed as the default instance and you want to install sql 2005 using the default instance as well?
Add a second IP to the system and install sql 2005 bound to the second IP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 34132108
No I want both full installs for both SQLs using named instances nothing default. The default instance has not been used.

I have not been able to uninstall SQL 2008 and I have not been able to get2005 installed fully. I thought I could at least get a full install of 2005 SP3 then try again on installing named instances of SQL 2008.

How do I add a second IP to this system....?
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 1000 total points
ID: 34132159
to add multiple IPs on a system: Network adapter properties, tcp/ip options/propterties \advanced\add you would have to use static IP assignment.


You may have to make sure you are not trying to install the 2005 sqlclient since a newer one is already installed.

What is the error that you get when you attempt the install, one other thing to note is that you need to alter the location where you store the data files as well as the location of the program files.i.e.
sql 2008 is in c:\program files\microsoft sql server\...
Install the 2005 in c:\program files\microsoft 2005 sql server\
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Raja Jegan R
Raja Jegan R earned 1000 total points
ID: 34134589
>> I have not been able to uninstall SQL 2008 and I have not been able to get2005 installed fully. I thought I could at least get a full install of 2005 SP3 then try again on installing named instances of SQL 2008.

Since you have Windows Server 2008 with you, you would get Compatibility issues when you try to install SQL Server 2005. However it is a warning and you can proceed installing SQL Server 2005 and SQL Server 2005 would work fully only after you apply SP3 for SQL Server 2005.

In the meanwhile, you can also install SQL Server 2008 along with SP1 in Windows Server 2008.

From the snapshot posted above, it seems like you have

1. SQL Server 2005 Express instance named TIMEFORCE with SSMSE.
2. SQL Server 2008 R2 instance in your machine

Existence of SQL Server 2005 Express instance would impact your installation, since you need to remove Client tools of both SQL Server 2005 Express to proceed installing SQL Server 2005 Full version (Client tools).
Kindly let me know if I need to explain anything in more detail.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 34168046
This is what failed when I tried to install SQL Server 2008 on my 11th attempt.
Any thoughts on what is happening. Is there any sure way to remove. I would think there would be an absolute way to do this without having to go outside the scope of Microsoft.

I am in the Administrator Group with Full Control. I am not the Administrator.
I am going to try this next. I am trying to get the actual Administrators login access. I am not convinced this is the case. But I am open to trying. Any thoughts on why this refuses to uninstall for me an administrator........?
SQLInstallFailedAgain.jpg
WhatWasRemovedSQL2008.jpg
HeresWhatsActuallyLeftAfterRemov.jpg
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Raja Jegan R
Raja Jegan R earned 1000 total points
ID: 34169835
Use this Windows Installer Cleanup utility to remove all residues of SQL Server 2008 in your machine.

http://www.softpedia.com/get/Security/Secure-cleaning/Windows-Installer-CleanUp-Utility.shtml

Or else you can manually uninstall SQL Server 2008 from your machine using the below link.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/955404
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 34263217
I got it done and this information was definitely helpful thank you.
0