Solved

System Administrator: Exchange Capability

Posted on 2010-11-14
7
449 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

1) My friend asks me "What are the Enough Microsoft Exchange's  Capability " for a system Administrator?
2) I do not know exactly; i just say to him that the system administrator should know how the followings: Creating Mailbox of a user, Proxy a user's mailbox, creating email grouping for departments ....
3) Somebody (who has experiences in it) would tell me the Capability related to Microsoft Exchange that a system administrator should have Please?
4) Thank you

tjie
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 34131503
1) sorry, don't quite understand what you're asking
2) what does 'enough Microsoft exchange's capability' mean?
3) are you asking what an exchange administrator should be able to do in relation to administering exchange?
If yes, the exchange administrator should be able to do everything. they administer the entire system.

4) no problem, sorry if I didn't understand your question correctly
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 34131678
totallytonto,

1) I mean: What does the "System Administrator" do related to Microsoft Exchange?(Per your experience only or what you see) (please mention it )
2) Thanks
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 34131904
1) the system administrator controls the entire thing. I cannot list individual actions as there are far too many.
2) no problem.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 34131960
totallytonto,

"1) the system administrator controls the entire thing. I cannot list individual actions as there are far too many."

- I need the list (what you know)please
- Thanks
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Thommy earned 500 total points
ID: 34131975
An exchange system administrator must have a full understanding of Exchange Server architecture

He has to configure and manage the features of an Exchange server for optimal results. The range is from configuring global settings at an organizational level to managing users, individual servers and Exchange clusters.

Here is a guide for a better understanding of what it takes to configure and manage an Exchange Server in an organization...
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyId=98E45481-1458-4809-97D6-50D8AEEBD8A1&displaylang=en
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 34132131
1) Thank you, Thommy; it helps
2)I will close this posting soon; Totallytonto: Do you have ones?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:getzjd
ID: 34132191
Better hope your teacher does not check this thread....   lol
0