?
Solved

Migrating Sharepoint 3.0 Internal DB to SQL 2008

Posted on 2010-11-14
6
Medium Priority
?
643 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Lots going on here which is making resources fairly difficult to find. I have the following configuration:
MS Sharepoint 3.0 running the internal database on a Windows 2008 Server 32-bit
SQL 2008 Standard running on Windows 2003 32-bit

I would like to migrate the content DB from WSS to SQL 2008 so I can really do some in depth reporting using SQL reporting services.

Should I do a detach and reattach? Restore from a WSS backup to SQL 2008 (is this possible)? Do a backup and reinstall everything properly with the database config?
0
Comment
Question by:LeifHurst
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:static-void
ID: 34133915
Personally i would back it all up then do an upgrade on your sql box, its worked for me in the past... the other options will both work, personally i prefer backup restore.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:static-void
ID: 34133929
oh actually one thing you should know is that you can only really backup and restore content databases. this means you need to reconfigure your farm which may be un-desirable
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:static-void
ID: 34133953
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nishant_shah_2002
ID: 34134209
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
zephyr_hex (Megan) earned 2000 total points
ID: 34137995
you said:
"MS Sharepoint 3.0 running the internal database on a Windows 2008 Server 32-bit"


this means that you'll need to uninstall and re-install sharepoint. when sharepoint uses its internal db, it gets installed as standalone.  in order to use something other than the built-in sql, you have to uninstall, and then re-install using the farm/advanced option.  even if the full sql version is on the same server as sharepoint.

as for the steps to get the content from the internal db to full sql:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc262018%28office.12%29.aspx

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LeifHurst
ID: 34179980
This worked for us. Uninstalled everything and restored the content databases to our SQL server. Went ahead and took this time to upgrade everything to 64-bit as well.

Thanks again!
0